Notice period

and Bain Bain BCG Digital McKinsey frameworks mckinsey Implementation Mckinsey McKinsey
New answer on Jun 01, 2021
5 Answers
360 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 31, 2021

Halo,

I have job offer that I need to reply this week and the problem its job notice period is 3 months.

I am about to have interview witu BCG. I alresdy speed up the process but it's impossible to get my interview schedule before my current job offer expired my question.

1. Will 3 months notice period hinder to get the job at bcg ? For example I got offer from bcg and tell them I need to wait 3 months for notice period with my current employee

2. what are the normal notice period at MBB firm ? How long will they usually wait for candidate ?

info: I'm applying for associate bcg position.

thank you

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 01, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I know this situation is as stressful as they get, but you will find quite comforting to know that it´s quite common honestly!

Go ahead and sign, since at the moment you have nothing to loose.

If then you get the BCG, usually you can even negotiate with the firm, even despite the notice period. If not, worst case scenario is htat you would need to start with BCG in 3 months, and it´s a really short period of time. they will for sure wait for you.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 01, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

1. I can’t see issues with that. If they really want you on board asap, you may negotiate with the former company

2. Really depends on the project needs, but in any case, I would not worry

In terms of your main question: I would accept the current offer – no reason to reject it for a possible future offer.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 01, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I would accept it. Usually, the notice period can be shorter in the first 6 months after hiring

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

Feel free to contact me, then we can have a call on this topic :)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 01, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

First, I can't believe they have a 3 month notice period - that is a truly absurdly long time!

Now, that said, there are 100% ways around this. My view is you should accept the current job offer (If this is a job you want).

When/if the BCG offer comes through you can cross that bridge when you get there. That bridge will consist of 1) Telling your current firm (as politely/ernestly as possible) that you'd like to hand in your notice 2) Asking if you can shorten the notice period (they should say yes) and 3) If needed, asking BCG if you can start later

I would also double-check your contract...normally there is a probation period where the notice times are shorter (especially on the employer side). So just be careful here!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16,639
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Reviews