Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Notes During Cases

Hello, I'm having some troubles taking notes during a case, I can follow up easily with the interviewer, but my notes are sometimes messy, and if I have multiple calculations, and need to revisit some of them later during the case, I kind of struggle because everything is mixed up together! do you have any specific methods you use to take notes? do you divide the paper into sections?

Hello, I'm having some troubles taking notes during a case, I can follow up easily with the interviewer, but my notes are sometimes messy, and if I have multiple calculations, and need to revisit some of them later during the case, I kind of struggle because everything is mixed up together! do you have any specific methods you use to take notes? do you divide the paper into sections?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

In regards to your casing template

1) A seperate sheet for each "portion" of the case...with clear locations + methods for title/subject, notes, calculations, takeaways, etc.

2) Figuring out a location for everything and where each information type should go

3) Seperate sheet for math calculations

In regards to quickly taking notes in general

1) Decide physical vs virtual - are you a faster typer or writer?

2) If virtual, pick the best tool - try outlook draft emails (so you can store/organize with your email), try notepad, try a tablet so you can write on it, etc....find the one that works for you

3) Only write down what is important - you should know this! You don't need to capture everything. Just like in a case, figuring out what information is not needed is just as valuable as figuring out what information is needed.

4) And then, what you do write down, write it in shorthand!

I.e. If I say "Your client is Bills Bottles. They earn $800M in profits each year by manufacturing bottles to soda companies in the US and Europe. Over the past two years they've seen profits falling and have brought you in to investigate"

You should write:

  • Bills Bottles
  • Manufacture
  • Client = soda comp
  • 800M P
  • P [down arrow] 2 yrs
  • US + Europe
  • Obj: Fix P

In regards to your casing template

1) A seperate sheet for each "portion" of the case...with clear locations + methods for title/subject, notes, calculations, takeaways, etc.

2) Figuring out a location for everything and where each information type should go

3) Seperate sheet for math calculations

In regards to quickly taking notes in general

1) Decide physical vs virtual - are you a faster typer or writer?

2) If virtual, pick the best tool - try outlook draft emails (so you can store/organize with your email), try notepad, try a tablet so you can write on it, etc....find the one that works for you

3) Only write down what is important - you should know this! You don't need to capture everything. Just like in a case, figuring out what information is not needed is just as valuable as figuring out what information is needed.

4) And then, what you do write down, write it in shorthand!

I.e. If I say "Your client is Bills Bottles. They earn $800M in profits each year by manufacturing bottles to soda companies in the US and Europe. Over the past two years they've seen profits falling and have brought you in to investigate"

You should write:

  • Bills Bottles
  • Manufacture
  • Client = soda comp
  • 800M P
  • P [down arrow] 2 yrs
  • US + Europe
  • Obj: Fix P
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This is how I take notes on my main page (see picture). Key is to use the main page only for your initial framework and the most critical insights. That way you can easily replay the final recommendation including the 2-3 key facts to support your recommendation at the end of the case.

This is how I take notes on my main page (see picture). Key is to use the main page only for your initial framework and the most critical insights. That way you can easily replay the final recommendation including the 2-3 key facts to support your recommendation at the end of the case.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Split the main sheet into 2 parts and then the left part into 2 quadrants:

  • Upper left - initial information given at the beginning of the interview and while asking clarifying questions
  • Lower left - Your objective. The objective should be measurable and should have a timeline
  • Right part - Your structure and the whole case flow

Also, a good practice is to put the key numbers near the corresponding buckets (e.g. market size next to the corresponding bullet)

! Have a separate sheet for math calculations!

Best!

Hi,

Split the main sheet into 2 parts and then the left part into 2 quadrants:

  • Upper left - initial information given at the beginning of the interview and while asking clarifying questions
  • Lower left - Your objective. The objective should be measurable and should have a timeline
  • Right part - Your structure and the whole case flow

Also, a good practice is to put the key numbers near the corresponding buckets (e.g. market size next to the corresponding bullet)

! Have a separate sheet for math calculations!

Best!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I honestly don´t agree with having templates for note making.

Even less in consulting interviews, when topics are very very wide and plenty of chances, hence, it´s almost impossible to have a pre-populated template that will adapt correly.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I honestly don´t agree with having templates for note making.

Even less in consulting interviews, when topics are very very wide and plenty of chances, hence, it´s almost impossible to have a pre-populated template that will adapt correly.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in addition to the good inputs of my colleagues I strongly suggest using a separate sheet for calculations and highlighting the most important numbers or evidences to quicker structure recommendations

Best,
Antonello

Hi, in addition to the good inputs of my colleagues I strongly suggest using a separate sheet for calculations and highlighting the most important numbers or evidences to quicker structure recommendations

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, I would suggest to have 3 separate sheets:

  1. First sheet is where you note the case context & question, write your structure and jot down key conclusions from your analysis
  2. Second sheet is where you do your math formula, sub-framework (if any) and analysis
  3. Third sheet and more as needed is your scratch paper

Hi, I would suggest to have 3 separate sheets:

  1. First sheet is where you note the case context & question, write your structure and jot down key conclusions from your analysis
  2. Second sheet is where you do your math formula, sub-framework (if any) and analysis
  3. Third sheet and more as needed is your scratch paper
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Related case(s)

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case