Non-financial/operational case examples

operations
New answer on Jun 27, 2021
2 Answers
129 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 27, 2021

Has anyone come across cases where there is a decline in an operational/non-financial metric (for eg. Product quality, delivery time etc) and they want to understand what the problem is. If so, could you please share the casebooks names and year/resources where you found it? I can DM separately if it helps.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey,

Have you tried filtering and searching for Operations cases on PrepLounge case library?

Here's a case I have published-https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/educateearth-digital-operations-transformation-220

Also check out these thread for some guidance on your question:

Feel free to send me a direct message and am happy to discuss your requirement & preparation.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 27, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Here are a few good ones:

  1. China Outsourcing - Wharton
  2. Hospital Administrative Software - Wharton
  3. Little Bud Co - Ross
  4. Made to Measure - Stern
  5. Mexico City Airport Services - Wharton
  6. Pressing Parts - Ross
  7. Sandwhich Bags - Preplounge
Was this answer helpful?
Adi gave the best answer

Adi

CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience
117
Meetings
10,240
Q&A Upvotes
39
Awards
56 Reviews