expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Non-consulting jobs at MBB

Hey PrepLoungers, I have a question: I know if you apply to an MBB and get rejected there's a 1-2 year ban/waiting period before you apply again. Am I correct in assuming this only pertains to consulting positions? I'm planning on applying to consulting firms in the near future but I saw an ad for a position at an MBB which is something I would definitely be keen on if I'm not accepted by a consulting firm for a consulting position. The start date isn't for a few months, but I'm wondering if I applied for this position and got rejected, would it count towards the 1-2 year ban policy for that MBB?

Hey PrepLoungers, I have a question: I know if you apply to an MBB and get rejected there's a 1-2 year ban/waiting period before you apply again. Am I correct in assuming this only pertains to consulting positions? I'm planning on applying to consulting firms in the near future but I saw an ad for a position at an MBB which is something I would definitely be keen on if I'm not accepted by a consulting firm for a consulting position. The start date isn't for a few months, but I'm wondering if I applied for this position and got rejected, would it count towards the 1-2 year ban policy for that MBB?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

2,795 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

normally the ban should not apply to non-consulting positions. The recruiting processes are independent from each other, and the pipelines are managed by different people.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

normally the ban should not apply to non-consulting positions. The recruiting processes are independent from each other, and the pipelines are managed by different people.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - what's the position you are talking about? E.g. McKinsey implementation / digital are still the consulting roles.

Secondly - you can always try, it doesn't heart. You have nothing to lose anyway.

Best!

Hi,

First of all - what's the position you are talking about? E.g. McKinsey implementation / digital are still the consulting roles.

Secondly - you can always try, it doesn't heart. You have nothing to lose anyway.

Best!

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 110
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case