Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

No Response from Bain Final Round

Bain Bain & Company Bain final round Final Round Job offer
New answer on Apr 10, 2024
11 Answers
3.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 10, 2022

I just finished final round with Bain NY yesterday (Tuesday). I heard they usually get back to you within 24 hours, but they haven't reached out to me yet.

I emailed Bain and they said it will take within 2 weeks to reply. Is it likely that they still extend an offer?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

before offer decisions are communicated after the final round, they have to be aligned between HR and the interviewers in the process. This can sometimes take time for various reasons. A few common ones are listed below for a general overview:

  • internal scheduling conflicts between HR and the interviewers, especially when partners need to be involved
  • the firm is still conducting more final round interviews with other candidates and they might want to wait for that to play out to look at the full candidate picture before extending final offers
  • offers have been extended to “first choice” candidates and the firm is trying to keep “backup” candidates on hold until they know who accepted and who declined their first batch of offers
  • holidays or year-end shutdown delay the decision-making and communication process
  • there is uncertainty internally around budget and the exact headcount they can actually hire so they are trying to buy time

I know that this is unsettling and every candidate wants to have clarity on the status sooner rather than later. Unfortunately, you'll always have to wait for the official word. It is legitimate, though, to politely follow up for an update after not hearing back for two weeks.

However, it is best to just assume a rejection and continue with the recruiting efforts with other firms until you have a written offer in your hands. That way you at least won't lose time.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2022
Ex Consulting Director | Bain and company , Deloitte| INSEAD

Hey there ,

The only option is to wait :) sometimes the interviewers are occupied or have gone on leave so it takes time to schedule the calibration session where the interviewers share their feedback and agree on whether they would like to extend an offer to the candidate or not . 
 

Thanks 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2022
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

If they didn't want you for sure they would happily say no asap. So it's neither a good or a bad sign. They just need to take their time. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I emailed Bain and they said it will take within 2 weeks to reply. Is it likely that they still extend an offer?

A period of 2 weeks is on the long side after a final. But they said within 2 weeks, so they may follow up earlier.

Sure, you can still get an offer. They probably have a recruiting pipeline to go through, which is why they are asking for that time.

Fingers crossed for you!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on Aug 10, 2022
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

I know the wait can be frustrating, but if they say it may take up to 2 weeks, then they may certainly extend an offer in that time. There is a number of reasons for why they may need more than 24 hours - there may be multiple final rounds happening at different points in that period, they might have a paperwork backlog, etc. So there is no need to assume anything until you directly hear from them, it just means they will get back to you within two weeks. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Aug 11, 2022

Dear Anonymous A,

Crossing my fingers for you that when you do hear back it will be with an offer! Try not to fixate on the 24-hour turnaround guarantee that is oft-feted with Final Round interviews. This turnaround time used to be true several years ago, but more and more, I hear about decision times taking longer to communicate.

In my case, it took McKinsey 6 days (if I correctly recall) to communicate my offer, L.E.K. Consulting a full week, and BCG just under 2 weeks. And most people I coach rarely get their offer in 24 hours. It's usually after the 48-hour mark has elapsed.

The good news for you (so far, anyway) is that clear Rejects do not require a lot of deliberation, so it's reasonable to assume you don't fall into this category. The only reason that calls for clear Rejects could be delayed is if the recruiter is the one assigned to handle Reject calls who has then elected to assign them to a certain day of the week to do them in batches.

The likely biggest reason for delays is the pipeline for Decision roundtables. At McKinsey, offers at the Final Round are usually assessed in decision roundtables. A group of colleagues receives the interview assessment notes from the partners and the roundtable (with the partner's participation, where possible) reviews and discusses the candidate's performance against the benchmark and votes the candidate in or out. I know from experience that individual decision cases can run for about 15 - 20 minutes. It therefore follows that if the decision committee in your destination office is only meeting for a few hours per day (or per week) and is working to schedule in the interviewing partners (which is often messy), then these committee processes could be delayed. Add to that an extended pipeline of other cases before yours which require 15-20-minute deliberations and you begin to see why delays can stake up. Finally, there is usually a co-ordination to ensure that your offer paperwork is delivered to you via e-mail as soon as possible after the offer call (usually done by the partner) takes place. If the recruiter is ready to hit Send but the partner is not ready to call, there will also be a delay.

This is how things worked at McKinsey when I was there. I am not certain how they work at Bain, so it is only a guess that there are some similarities. It's not easy to wait (no matter what anyone says), so I would recommend you just hang tight as best you can and try to distract yourself with other things you hopefully have going on.   :-)
 

Was this answer helpful?
6
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

We cannot say that it is likely. But it certainly does not mean you don't have one! (If you were an easy reject they would have told you).

They are likely working their way through other candidates. There's literally nothing you can do now so try to just not think about it - they will tell you when they have made a decision :)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

For sure. Sometimes it takes a while for the interviewers to get together and arrive at a decision. It doesn't reflect on you as a candidate, but rather on their schedules and time management. Don't worry. 

I understand however that it's quite stressful to wait. I also waited for just over a week to receive my McK offer and I found it very stressful. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2022
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hey there,

If they had made their decision (positive or negative) you'd already know. Hence, at the moment the situation is still neutral.

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Aug 12, 2022

Same boat — interviewed for NY Tuesday and haven’t heard back yet either. Lmk when you hear back?

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous A on Aug 12, 2022

ya surely, do u know anyone that has heard back yet??

Anonymous C on Aug 12, 2022

Hi, Just if you are curious. I’m applying for the Bain SF office and had my final round on Monday. They told us that we will hear back by this Friday, which is today. Guess each office has a different pace

Anonymous A on Aug 12, 2022

oh awesome - lemme know how it goes!

Anonymous D on Aug 16, 2022

Dear you hear back from SF? I did my interview last Wednesday and have yet to hear back.

Anonymous F on Apr 10, 2024

How did it go?

Anonymous E replied on Oct 06, 2022

When did you hear back? had one 2 days ago and nothing….

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous B on Apr 10, 2024

You heard back?

Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
35
Meetings
7,446
Q&A Upvotes
31
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!