Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,109 Meetings

8,393 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

10

No offer after interview - apply again later?

Hi everyone,

today I had my 3 interviews for an internship at McKinsey in Germany. I am still a second year undergrad student so I was already surprised to get an invite. Unfortunately I did not receive an offer for an internship.

I really enjoyed the day and the feedback was positive as well. The personal fit was there, but in some situations they had the feeling I was not structured enough during a case and could not argue why I took certain numbers.

During the feedback I asked one of the interviewers about the option to apply again later with more experience. He thought that this is no problem, but could not provide any details and told me to ask HR for more information.

But because we have friday now, HR has weekend and I am really curious, I wanted to ask you about your opinions or experience with this topic? Are chances smaller than?

Thanks a lot

Hi everyone,

today I had my 3 interviews for an internship at McKinsey in Germany. I am still a second year undergrad student so I was already surprised to get an invite. Unfortunately I did not receive an offer for an internship.

I really enjoyed the day and the feedback was positive as well. The personal fit was there, but in some situations they had the feeling I was not structured enough during a case and could not argue why I took certain numbers.

During the feedback I asked one of the interviewers about the option to apply again later with more experience. He thought that this is no problem, but could not provide any details and told me to ask HR for more information.

But because we have friday now, HR has weekend and I am really curious, I wanted to ask you about your opinions or experience with this topic? Are chances smaller than?

Thanks a lot

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,109 Meetings

8,393 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous

You can reapply for McKinsey, however they usually blacklist you for 1 or 2 years for further applications. Of course you can also apply for other companies for an interview – all the major consulting firms have a life science practice, and some companies work specifically in this area (eg ZS Associates).

As for your third question, the criteria of consulting firms are normally NOT office specific – that is, they have likely rejected you also for other offices. The exception may be if a specific office received a high amount of applications from people with a background similar to yours that for some reasons they prefer – in this case it could be that another office may have indeed invited you for a first round.

As for the written test, although it may have indeed been good, there may be other two main factors that may have brought to rejection:

  • The combo of Test + CV + Cover may have not been strong enough
  • Other applicants had a profile stronger than yours with a even stronger test

As for your last questions on what you should do, I would structure the process as follows:

  1. Ask feedback to McKinsey on why you got rejected (they may not give you specific feedback anyway but it does not harm trying) and if they have a specific blacklist period for reapplying
  2. Define a list for all the consulting companies interesting for you
  3. Network to find an internal referral; ask them or to a consultant if they have any tip on your CV and Cover before applying
  4. Understand which is the time period for reapplying
  5. Apply through the referral

Working with an expert could speed up the networking process, but you should be able to complete the previous steps also on your own.

Please feel free to let me know if you need further information.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous

You can reapply for McKinsey, however they usually blacklist you for 1 or 2 years for further applications. Of course you can also apply for other companies for an interview – all the major consulting firms have a life science practice, and some companies work specifically in this area (eg ZS Associates).

As for your third question, the criteria of consulting firms are normally NOT office specific – that is, they have likely rejected you also for other offices. The exception may be if a specific office received a high amount of applications from people with a background similar to yours that for some reasons they prefer – in this case it could be that another office may have indeed invited you for a first round.

As for the written test, although it may have indeed been good, there may be other two main factors that may have brought to rejection:

  • The combo of Test + CV + Cover may have not been strong enough
  • Other applicants had a profile stronger than yours with a even stronger test

As for your last questions on what you should do, I would structure the process as follows:

  1. Ask feedback to McKinsey on why you got rejected (they may not give you specific feedback anyway but it does not harm trying) and if they have a specific blacklist period for reapplying
  2. Define a list for all the consulting companies interesting for you
  3. Network to find an internal referral; ask them or to a consultant if they have any tip on your CV and Cover before applying
  4. Understand which is the time period for reapplying
  5. Apply through the referral

Working with an expert could speed up the networking process, but you should be able to complete the previous steps also on your own.

Please feel free to let me know if you need further information.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Carlos

2 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi!

My case: applied right after university and was destroyed by McK ahhhaha did not prepare any interview... so the most obvious thing happened - I was out. Then did 3 years consulting in a big4 then INSEAD then McK (now I am distictive in McK)

Therefore, I would separate 2 cases

1. You re-apply 2 years or more later - no prob at all, same probabilities of succces - work on the feedback, prepare yourself and shine!

2. Yo apply next year (in some offices they require a minimum of 2 year though, so ask) - most probably they will remember your case (HR keeps all the reports) and McK will focus the interviews in your feedbacck. ie. you did very bad in numbers, then they will test it several times

Hope it helps

Thanks

Carlos

Hi!

My case: applied right after university and was destroyed by McK ahhhaha did not prepare any interview... so the most obvious thing happened - I was out. Then did 3 years consulting in a big4 then INSEAD then McK (now I am distictive in McK)

Therefore, I would separate 2 cases

1. You re-apply 2 years or more later - no prob at all, same probabilities of succces - work on the feedback, prepare yourself and shine!

2. Yo apply next year (in some offices they require a minimum of 2 year though, so ask) - most probably they will remember your case (HR keeps all the reports) and McK will focus the interviews in your feedbacck. ie. you did very bad in numbers, then they will test it several times

Hope it helps

Thanks

Carlos

Mckinsey Australia and Europe office Policy: If your application is unsuccessful, we regret we will be unable to accept further applications from you for the same role in any McKinsey office for at least 12-18 months, to ensure there is additional information to evaluate.

Mckinsey Greater China Policy: Your application will not be reconsidered until a period of 18 months has passed since your previous application. A decision from one office stands for the firm worldwide.

Mckinsey Australia and Europe office Policy: If your application is unsuccessful, we regret we will be unable to accept further applications from you for the same role in any McKinsey office for at least 12-18 months, to ensure there is additional information to evaluate.

Mckinsey Greater China Policy: Your application will not be reconsidered until a period of 18 months has passed since your previous application. A decision from one office stands for the firm worldwide.

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

245 Meetings

641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

You can absolutely apply after 12 months of first application. Just to give you an idea, I have applied for McK three times (every 12 months), and they have proceeded with my application every single time.

This time, make sure that you are addressing the feedback you have received from them.

Best of luck!

Hi Anonymous,

You can absolutely apply after 12 months of first application. Just to give you an idea, I have applied for McK three times (every 12 months), and they have proceeded with my application every single time.

This time, make sure that you are addressing the feedback you have received from them.

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

398 Meetings

8,774 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

12-24 months depending on the office / recruiting cycle / your feedback. Your current results will not impact your reapplication

12-24 months depending on the office / recruiting cycle / your feedback. Your current results will not impact your reapplication

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

You should wait 12-24 months to reapply again. When you reapply again, it will not affect the previous application.

I recommend you contact HR to get more details.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You should wait 12-24 months to reapply again. When you reapply again, it will not affect the previous application.

I recommend you contact HR to get more details.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

Yes, you can apply, but only after certain time. Usually it's 12-18 months.

In case you can get some relevant experience that can help you in your internship and referrals then you can maximise your chances significantly.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, you can apply, but only after certain time. Usually it's 12-18 months.

In case you can get some relevant experience that can help you in your internship and referrals then you can maximise your chances significantly.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I agree, it’s absolutely possible to reapply 12-18 months later for the German office (that’s what I did!).

In addition to prepping cases a lot better and taking the feedback onboard, it can also make sense to supplement your profile with additional experience that will cover the traits you were lacking. So if you lacked structure, consider a structured environment experience for in-between - ie. do a cohorted banking internship program rather than a wacko startup summer job.

Hope this helps, good luck! :)

Hi A,

I agree, it’s absolutely possible to reapply 12-18 months later for the German office (that’s what I did!).

In addition to prepping cases a lot better and taking the feedback onboard, it can also make sense to supplement your profile with additional experience that will cover the traits you were lacking. So if you lacked structure, consider a structured environment experience for in-between - ie. do a cohorted banking internship program rather than a wacko startup summer job.

Hope this helps, good luck! :)

Think 'why me, why now' unfortunately at this stage MCK did not believe your profile to be a good profile at this stage.

This could be due to your academic background (IQ), the way you presented yourself in the interviews (EQ) or your case performance.

First things first: I wouldn't take it personnaly. I didn't even get invited for BCG London and I only got feedback by meeting the head of recruitment out of luck.

Second: Try to think of the interviews as a way to sell yourself. What you were selling fell short as such try to improve your value proposition. Do an industry internship or at another strategy company.

As for specific feedback on your performance keep pushing. They may say the don't have any but I guarantee you that they have it somewhere.

Best of luck!

Think 'why me, why now' unfortunately at this stage MCK did not believe your profile to be a good profile at this stage.

This could be due to your academic background (IQ), the way you presented yourself in the interviews (EQ) or your case performance.

First things first: I wouldn't take it personnaly. I didn't even get invited for BCG London and I only got feedback by meeting the head of recruitment out of luck.

Second: Try to think of the interviews as a way to sell yourself. What you were selling fell short as such try to improve your value proposition. Do an industry internship or at another strategy company.

As for specific feedback on your performance keep pushing. They may say the don't have any but I guarantee you that they have it somewhere.

Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

52 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi,

You can apply within a year - I would start prepping 3-6 months before interviews though, just so you become more familiar with cases and like you said answer in a more structured way.

Good luck!

Hi,

You can apply within a year - I would start prepping 3-6 months before interviews though, just so you become more familiar with cases and like you said answer in a more structured way.

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.3k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.1k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.4k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case