Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Help needed!- Framework for New Product Intro Strategy

Hi Folks, I am working on a case where the company had decided to design & develop a product (now ready), now I have inform " how can we introduce the product in the market" a.ka. what should be the go-to-strategy.

This is the framework/Tree branches I have come up with: ( please share your thoguths - I'd like to improve/modify to know how this level of product intro framework should work, as I have just begun using these frameworks)

1) What is the Market Size:

- $$ Value

- What are the drivers of the growth?

- What stage is the market in?

2) Who are the customers/Segments?

- Corporate (what type of corporates)

- Non-corporate (who are they & why do they need this product)

3) What is our offering include?

- Hardware (How does it stack up against competition)

- Software (How well does it stack up aginst competition)

4) What are the competition offerings?

- What is the competition ( Direct & Indirect)

- How does the competition position their offerings? (how can we distinghuish ourselves)

5) Reaching the customer

- What are the exisiting distribution/promotion channels

- Can we create a new one?

6) Pricing ( do I need to add this?)

Thanks in advance for your help!!

Stan

Hi Folks, I am working on a case where the company had decided to design & develop a product (now ready), now I have inform " how can we introduce the product in the market" a.ka. what should be the go-to-strategy.

This is the framework/Tree branches I have come up with: ( please share your thoguths - I'd like to improve/modify to know how this level of product intro framework should work, as I have just begun using these frameworks)

1) What is the Market Size:

- $$ Value

- What are the drivers of the growth?

- What stage is the market in?

2) Who are the customers/Segments?

- Corporate (what type of corporates)

- Non-corporate (who are they & why do they need this product)

3) What is our offering include?

- Hardware (How does it stack up against competition)

- Software (How well does it stack up aginst competition)

4) What are the competition offerings?

- What is the competition ( Direct & Indirect)

- How does the competition position their offerings? (how can we distinghuish ourselves)

5) Reaching the customer

- What are the exisiting distribution/promotion channels

- Can we create a new one?

6) Pricing ( do I need to add this?)

Thanks in advance for your help!!

Stan

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think it's pretty good.

However, you have to remember that it totally changes based on the prompt.

What industry are we in? Where are we located? How big are we as a company? Have we done this before? What is our objective in introducing this product (i.e. is it to grow profits. revenues, market share, etc.)? Is this a new product in a new market? Or a new product in a market we know about?

^Answers to all the above totally change your focus, and therefore change your framework!

Hi there,

I think it's pretty good.

However, you have to remember that it totally changes based on the prompt.

What industry are we in? Where are we located? How big are we as a company? Have we done this before? What is our objective in introducing this product (i.e. is it to grow profits. revenues, market share, etc.)? Is this a new product in a new market? Or a new product in a market we know about?

^Answers to all the above totally change your focus, and therefore change your framework!

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest that you should use the following framework:

DESIRABILITY

  • target customer segments
  • acquisition and service channels
  • product

FEASIBILITY

  • organizational structure
  • processes
  • people and human capital

VIABILITY

  • breakeven analysis
  • risks involved (PESTEL)

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I would suggest that you should use the following framework:

DESIRABILITY

  • target customer segments
  • acquisition and service channels
  • product

FEASIBILITY

  • organizational structure
  • processes
  • people and human capital

VIABILITY

  • breakeven analysis
  • risks involved (PESTEL)

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is the typical go-to-market case. If you look by that name, you will find plenty of examples and tricks for these family of cases.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is the typical go-to-market case. If you look by that name, you will find plenty of examples and tricks for these family of cases.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.8k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

CoffeeWorks reusable cups

Solved 1.1k times
CoffeeWorks reusable cups CoffeeWorks is one of the leading coffee retail chains in the UK. The client is planning to introduce reusable cups with an aim to decrease the consumption of single-use disposable cups. The main goal of the client is to enhance their brand image as a sustainable retailer without harming current profitability levels. Thus, they approached us to check whether they should go ahead with their plan.
4.2 5 50
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

CoffeeWorks is one of the leading coffee retail chains in the UK. The client is planning to introduce reusable cups with an aim to decrease the consumption of single-use disposable cups. The main goal of the client is to enhance their brand image as a sustainable retailer without harming current pro ... Open whole case