Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

NEW on PrepLounge: Cover Letter Guide & Networking Guide for Consulting by Udayan

Dear PrepLounge Community,

We are happy to announce that one of our PrepLounge coaches, Udayan who is an ex McKinsey Engagement Manager in New York with 7 years of recruiting experience, created two outstanding guides for you:

1. Crafting Your Entry-Level Cover Letter

This guide will help you catch the recruiter's attention!

  • Paragraph-by-paragraph explanations for entry-level positions
  • Format tips with a real-world example

2. Networking for Management Consulting

This guide will show you how to tap into your personal networks, reach out to strangers, and reap the benefits of networking events.

  • An in-depth guide to networking for Management Consulting
  • Ready to use LinkedIn and e-mail templates
  • Extensive checklists for networking processes and referral obtention

Ready to step into your career in consulting? These are guides to get started with!

Good luck with your applications and your case interview prep,

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Dear PrepLounge Community,

We are happy to announce that one of our PrepLounge coaches, Udayan who is an ex McKinsey Engagement Manager in New York with 7 years of recruiting experience, created two outstanding guides for you:

1. Crafting Your Entry-Level Cover Letter

This guide will help you catch the recruiter's attention!

  • Paragraph-by-paragraph explanations for entry-level positions
  • Format tips with a real-world example

2. Networking for Management Consulting

This guide will show you how to tap into your personal networks, reach out to strangers, and reap the benefits of networking events.

  • An in-depth guide to networking for Management Consulting
  • Ready to use LinkedIn and e-mail templates
  • Extensive checklists for networking processes and referral obtention

Ready to step into your career in consulting? These are guides to get started with!

Good luck with your applications and your case interview prep,

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

1,663 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi everyone!

I have seen many questions here about networking and how to leverage that to get into MBB. There are many aspects to networking and many types of networking (for example networking with alumni vs networking with strangers on LinkedIn). A lot of this can be daunting - whom should you approach and what should you say? How best to prepare for the call? What happens after the meeting? In order to help with these questions I have created a networking guide to help you navigate the process! Among many other things, it contains the following in depth information

  • How to build a network
  • Whom to reach out to
  • Detailed templates for all communication (e.g., email template for alumni from your college or for connections on LinkedIn)
  • What to do once a call is set up and how to prepare
  • Networking for in-person events

Additionally, I know that one of the most challenging parts of the initial application process is writing the cover letter. There are so many different suggestions and you have to fit in a lot of information into one page. I have created a very easy to follow step by step guide that helps you create a cover letter from scratch using a sample cover letter based on some of the best ones I have personally read over the last 10 years. This guide contains

  • Step by step guide to writing a cover letter
  • What to focus on in each paragraph
  • What experiences to highlight
  • A sample cover letter based on the best ones I have read

As these are both new products that have launched - I have some discount codes of up to 50% available for those that would like to try these products out! Please reach out to me for more details and I will be happy to answer any questions.

As a bonus - the first 3 people to reach out to me can get their product completely free!

Hi everyone!

I have seen many questions here about networking and how to leverage that to get into MBB. There are many aspects to networking and many types of networking (for example networking with alumni vs networking with strangers on LinkedIn). A lot of this can be daunting - whom should you approach and what should you say? How best to prepare for the call? What happens after the meeting? In order to help with these questions I have created a networking guide to help you navigate the process! Among many other things, it contains the following in depth information

  • How to build a network
  • Whom to reach out to
  • Detailed templates for all communication (e.g., email template for alumni from your college or for connections on LinkedIn)
  • What to do once a call is set up and how to prepare
  • Networking for in-person events

Additionally, I know that one of the most challenging parts of the initial application process is writing the cover letter. There are so many different suggestions and you have to fit in a lot of information into one page. I have created a very easy to follow step by step guide that helps you create a cover letter from scratch using a sample cover letter based on some of the best ones I have personally read over the last 10 years. This guide contains

  • Step by step guide to writing a cover letter
  • What to focus on in each paragraph
  • What experiences to highlight
  • A sample cover letter based on the best ones I have read

As these are both new products that have launched - I have some discount codes of up to 50% available for those that would like to try these products out! Please reach out to me for more details and I will be happy to answer any questions.

As a bonus - the first 3 people to reach out to me can get their product completely free!

(edited)

Great job, Udayan!

Dear candidates,

networking is becoming increasingly important nowadays to get your interviews - therefore, use any chance to connect to the employees of your targeted firms and get the referrals!

Use this guide or drop me a line if you need any advise or help on getting your interviews!

Good luck,

André

Great job, Udayan!

Dear candidates,

networking is becoming increasingly important nowadays to get your interviews - therefore, use any chance to connect to the employees of your targeted firms and get the referrals!

Use this guide or drop me a line if you need any advise or help on getting your interviews!

Good luck,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

CV Questions

Solved 10.3k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case