Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

New contract cancelled due to COVID-19, engineer looking into consulting

Dear community,

I am a French engineer and CFA level 2 candidate living in Singapore, with a 2-year experience in investment banking as a project manager (IT/innovation/payment systems). I am reaching out to you as my new contract was cancelled due to COVID-19, to seek your advice.

Now having a lot of free time at my disposal, I started practicing case studies and PSTs as consulting always sparked my interest. However, I am worried about my chances of getting through the MBB HR filtering as I am a working professional without a MBA. Given this COVID-19 situation, do you believe I could land an interview (SEA region) ? Or am I simply wasting my time ?

I appreciate your honest feedback.

Thank you.

Dear community,

I am a French engineer and CFA level 2 candidate living in Singapore, with a 2-year experience in investment banking as a project manager (IT/innovation/payment systems). I am reaching out to you as my new contract was cancelled due to COVID-19, to seek your advice.

Now having a lot of free time at my disposal, I started practicing case studies and PSTs as consulting always sparked my interest. However, I am worried about my chances of getting through the MBB HR filtering as I am a working professional without a MBA. Given this COVID-19 situation, do you believe I could land an interview (SEA region) ? Or am I simply wasting my time ?

I appreciate your honest feedback.

Thank you.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Kevin,

I agree with Luca that MBA is not needed to apply for MBB. And there is no strict or clear answer on whether you have chances to land your interview. However, if you aim at consulting you can try to apply at tier-1 our tier-2 company to get some experience.


Hope it helps.

Good luck!

Best,
André

Hi Kevin,

I agree with Luca that MBA is not needed to apply for MBB. And there is no strict or clear answer on whether you have chances to land your interview. However, if you aim at consulting you can try to apply at tier-1 our tier-2 company to get some experience.


Hope it helps.

Good luck!

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Kevin,

Some quick thoughts to your question:

1) It is not required to have an MBA to pass the filtering. So that would not be a hurdle. When the firms want to hire MBA, they go for campus recruiting. E.g. they are now interviewing INSEAD students this week in Singapore (I have 2 coachees interviewing with BCG). When you apply, it goes through another pipeline for experienced hire.

2) I don't think anyone can tell you whether you would land an interview or not given COVID. This is a situation totally unexpected and new to almost everyone. It is also hard to assess without knowing more details of your background.

3) If your end goal is still consulting sometime down the road, I don't think it would be a waste of time preparing, since you need to do it anyway. But if consulting is just a short term interim thing for you, then maybe you should evaluate how it would help you achieve your long term goal, and whether it is worth the effort (compared to some other alternatives you may have).

Hope it helps.

Emily

Hi Kevin,

Some quick thoughts to your question:

1) It is not required to have an MBA to pass the filtering. So that would not be a hurdle. When the firms want to hire MBA, they go for campus recruiting. E.g. they are now interviewing INSEAD students this week in Singapore (I have 2 coachees interviewing with BCG). When you apply, it goes through another pipeline for experienced hire.

2) I don't think anyone can tell you whether you would land an interview or not given COVID. This is a situation totally unexpected and new to almost everyone. It is also hard to assess without knowing more details of your background.

3) If your end goal is still consulting sometime down the road, I don't think it would be a waste of time preparing, since you need to do it anyway. But if consulting is just a short term interim thing for you, then maybe you should evaluate how it would help you achieve your long term goal, and whether it is worth the effort (compared to some other alternatives you may have).

Hope it helps.

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Kevin,

MBA is not needed to apply for MBB and a 2 years as project manager in investment banking is really valuable also for a consulting company.
If you would like to join consulting anyway, even in a tier-2 company, I would suggest to go ahead wiith your preparation (forget about the PST for now, it's not used by many officies anymore and you will have time to prepare it). If you would be interested only in an MBB, I would suggest to reach out to HR or people of your network actually working there to understand if your profile fits with their requirements.
Feel free to send me your CV for a quick more detailed assessment of your chances.

Best,
Luca

Hello Kevin,

MBA is not needed to apply for MBB and a 2 years as project manager in investment banking is really valuable also for a consulting company.
If you would like to join consulting anyway, even in a tier-2 company, I would suggest to go ahead wiith your preparation (forget about the PST for now, it's not used by many officies anymore and you will have time to prepare it). If you would be interested only in an MBB, I would suggest to reach out to HR or people of your network actually working there to understand if your profile fits with their requirements.
Feel free to send me your CV for a quick more detailed assessment of your chances.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

It seems that you have relevant working experience. Having said that joining with a few years in between undergrad and MBA is usually a tough spot as places are limited, but it is absolutely not impossible. I do think this is a great time to prepare for your consulting career.

Hi there,

It seems that you have relevant working experience. Having said that joining with a few years in between undergrad and MBA is usually a tough spot as places are limited, but it is absolutely not impossible. I do think this is a great time to prepare for your consulting career.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

In line with what has been said before, you have a very good case.

CFA content actually is not that far from MBA one and you have very relevant work experience.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

In line with what has been said before, you have a very good case.

CFA content actually is not that far from MBA one and you have very relevant work experience.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Kevin,

as mentioned by Emily, you won’t need an MBA if you apply for an Analyst (McK) or Associate (BCG/Bain) position, which is the level you may target with 2 years of work experience in IB.

I believe the only sensible thing to do at this stage is to apply with a referral – you can find more on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

An internal connection will be at least able to tell you if it makes sense to apply now given the available slots. It would be risky to do an application without a referral, as you may just get an automatic rejection.

Given the uncertainty in terms of hiring at this stage, if you are planning to get a job soon I will at least consider some backup options.

As a side note, you may not have to do the PST at all (it has been replaced by the Imbellus test in many countries) and even if you have, my suggestion is to concentrate the practice for the test close to the interview day, I would thus concentrate on networking (as a priority) and case prep at this stage.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Kevin,

as mentioned by Emily, you won’t need an MBA if you apply for an Analyst (McK) or Associate (BCG/Bain) position, which is the level you may target with 2 years of work experience in IB.

I believe the only sensible thing to do at this stage is to apply with a referral – you can find more on that at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

An internal connection will be at least able to tell you if it makes sense to apply now given the available slots. It would be risky to do an application without a referral, as you may just get an automatic rejection.

Given the uncertainty in terms of hiring at this stage, if you are planning to get a job soon I will at least consider some backup options.

As a side note, you may not have to do the PST at all (it has been replaced by the Imbellus test in many countries) and even if you have, my suggestion is to concentrate the practice for the test close to the interview day, I would thus concentrate on networking (as a priority) and case prep at this stage.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Financial CRM

Solved 8.6k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 187
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case