Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

New business segment case scenario

A Health consulting client is currently selling a third party software through his webpage. This client ask our software agency to develop a bespoke development to differentiate his company from the competitors. He also plans that after our company releases the requested development, he can sell the development as part of his current consulting services (as an included “communication tool”). We are analyzing if we should charge a one time fee every time our client sell his consulting services and a monthly/annual fee to provide hosting maintenance. ¿Do you think this is the best solution for our company?

A Health consulting client is currently selling a third party software through his webpage. This client ask our software agency to develop a bespoke development to differentiate his company from the competitors. He also plans that after our company releases the requested development, he can sell the development as part of his current consulting services (as an included “communication tool”). We are analyzing if we should charge a one time fee every time our client sell his consulting services and a monthly/annual fee to provide hosting maintenance. ¿Do you think this is the best solution for our company?

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

There are two important concerns other than the profitability analysis as suggested:

1) Does the service have a material cost attached?

For the communication tool development, if the tool needs to be customized for each sales of consulting service, a pay-per-sale pricing model is justified. If the tool is a general model and needs minimum tweaking after the initial R&D and implementation, it may be more sensible to have a bulk one-time initial charge or a subscription model in order to minimize the impact of potential sales fluctuations.

Similarly, for the maintenance service, if the cost of service is primarily attached to the sale of communication tool (i.e. maintenance service is only provided as part of the consulting service project), a pay-per-sale pricing model is more suitable. If the maintenance service is spread out such that it is carried out regularly during the year (e.g. once a month), a monthly/annual fee is more justified.

2) Shifting to subscription model in the long run

In the short term, pay-per-sale model is a flexible option that provides feedback on the client's business performance.

If the client consistently has a low sales number, it may not be profitable for the company to continue providing the communication tool service. Potentially, the company may consider ending this engagement, making a few adjustments to the communication tool and selling it to other interested third-party clients.

If the client has a steady sales number that generates reasonable profit for the company, the company can switch to a subscription model in the long run to secure consistent revenue streams and better capture customer lifetime value by maintaining customer relationships.

The pay-per-sale model is a 'testing ground' to probe into whether the engagement is potentially a profitable one. The conversion to subscription model can maximize the future revenue potential based on the testing results.

Hope this gives you another perspective of the case.

There are two important concerns other than the profitability analysis as suggested:

1) Does the service have a material cost attached?

For the communication tool development, if the tool needs to be customized for each sales of consulting service, a pay-per-sale pricing model is justified. If the tool is a general model and needs minimum tweaking after the initial R&D and implementation, it may be more sensible to have a bulk one-time initial charge or a subscription model in order to minimize the impact of potential sales fluctuations.

Similarly, for the maintenance service, if the cost of service is primarily attached to the sale of communication tool (i.e. maintenance service is only provided as part of the consulting service project), a pay-per-sale pricing model is more suitable. If the maintenance service is spread out such that it is carried out regularly during the year (e.g. once a month), a monthly/annual fee is more justified.

2) Shifting to subscription model in the long run

In the short term, pay-per-sale model is a flexible option that provides feedback on the client's business performance.

If the client consistently has a low sales number, it may not be profitable for the company to continue providing the communication tool service. Potentially, the company may consider ending this engagement, making a few adjustments to the communication tool and selling it to other interested third-party clients.

If the client has a steady sales number that generates reasonable profit for the company, the company can switch to a subscription model in the long run to secure consistent revenue streams and better capture customer lifetime value by maintaining customer relationships.

The pay-per-sale model is a 'testing ground' to probe into whether the engagement is potentially a profitable one. The conversion to subscription model can maximize the future revenue potential based on the testing results.

Hope this gives you another perspective of the case.

(edited)

Client = software developer

Problem statement:

  • A developer of individual software is asked to provide a communication tool for a specialised consultancy (health sector).
  • The client (software developer) wants to know how to price the new software solution: based on usage (per project), monthly fee -- pricing case.
  • No further objectives are known.

1) Firm:

  • Assumption: as we have no information on clieint's revenue (volume, trends), I suggest, the client is driven solely by business opportunity rather then by declining profits and operational issues.
  • There are no other restrictions known to provide this software (availability of talent, technical restrictions etc.)
  • What constitutes success? We assume the firms seeks revenue maximisation.

2) Industry:

  • I assume the market for consulting and technology services for the clients from the heath sector is thriving. We can clearly see the forthcoming digital transformation of hospitals, insurers etc. and this trend traslates into commercial success for the client.
  • However, higher demand might lead to more firms entering the market and competition becoming more fierce.

3) Product/Service:

  • A new communication tools shall be used by consultants during the project as means of communications with health care customers (hospitals, insurers, ...)
  • The software developer has two options:
    • Provide software as pay-per-use / per-project basis (option1)
    • As monthly subscription (option2)
  • Revenue formula for the option 1: number of projects x fee (annually)
  • Revenue formula for the option 2: subscription fee x 12 months
  • The comparison of these two calculations should be base for the recommendation.

4) Summary and final considerations:

  • The final recommendation should be dependent on the calculation performed in #3
  • Some points, as we have no factual information on the number of projects, calculated fee per project, calculated fee per month etc:
    • Fee per project should be higher, as projects are expected to come irregularly and the developer has to maintain software on its own and keep it operational
    • Monthly subsctiption fee should be subject to the length of the contract as it constitutes promised cash flows and gives certainty

Hope this helps

Client = software developer

Problem statement:

  • A developer of individual software is asked to provide a communication tool for a specialised consultancy (health sector).
  • The client (software developer) wants to know how to price the new software solution: based on usage (per project), monthly fee -- pricing case.
  • No further objectives are known.

1) Firm:

  • Assumption: as we have no information on clieint's revenue (volume, trends), I suggest, the client is driven solely by business opportunity rather then by declining profits and operational issues.
  • There are no other restrictions known to provide this software (availability of talent, technical restrictions etc.)
  • What constitutes success? We assume the firms seeks revenue maximisation.

2) Industry:

  • I assume the market for consulting and technology services for the clients from the heath sector is thriving. We can clearly see the forthcoming digital transformation of hospitals, insurers etc. and this trend traslates into commercial success for the client.
  • However, higher demand might lead to more firms entering the market and competition becoming more fierce.

3) Product/Service:

  • A new communication tools shall be used by consultants during the project as means of communications with health care customers (hospitals, insurers, ...)
  • The software developer has two options:
    • Provide software as pay-per-use / per-project basis (option1)
    • As monthly subscription (option2)
  • Revenue formula for the option 1: number of projects x fee (annually)
  • Revenue formula for the option 2: subscription fee x 12 months
  • The comparison of these two calculations should be base for the recommendation.

4) Summary and final considerations:

  • The final recommendation should be dependent on the calculation performed in #3
  • Some points, as we have no factual information on the number of projects, calculated fee per project, calculated fee per month etc:
    • Fee per project should be higher, as projects are expected to come irregularly and the developer has to maintain software on its own and keep it operational
    • Monthly subsctiption fee should be subject to the length of the contract as it constitutes promised cash flows and gives certainty

Hope this helps

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Market Entry

Market Entry Strategy Frameworks may be a great solution to apply in your Case Interview if your client is searching for growth alternatives.

2 Q&As

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29334
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 74.5k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 7.9k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 198
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 3.7k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 76
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 68.6k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2197
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case