Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

New Bain interview format

Hi all,

I've read here that Bain London pioneered a new interview format back in 2018 where 1st round interviews are CV-blind with little to no fit questions. Meanwhile, there would be an entire interview devoted to fit in the final round. Are any Bainies here aware of whether this has been rolled out globally?

Thanks :)

Hi all,

I've read here that Bain London pioneered a new interview format back in 2018 where 1st round interviews are CV-blind with little to no fit questions. Meanwhile, there would be an entire interview devoted to fit in the final round. Are any Bainies here aware of whether this has been rolled out globally?

Thanks :)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm some offices are applying this rule of not sharing the candidate CV to the 1st round interviewers. Therefore no fit questions will be asked (sometimes only why consulting or why Bain). In the 2nd round instead, partners do the standard interview with the initial 15-25 minutes of fit. Sometimes you will be assessed also by the recruiting director with a 30-45 minutes fit interview.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm some offices are applying this rule of not sharing the candidate CV to the 1st round interviewers. Therefore no fit questions will be asked (sometimes only why consulting or why Bain). In the 2nd round instead, partners do the standard interview with the initial 15-25 minutes of fit. Sometimes you will be assessed also by the recruiting director with a 30-45 minutes fit interview.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,259 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly I'd highly recommend only worrying about this once you get an interview in a specific office. Nothing should really change your preparation in terms of preparing for both case readiness and fit/behaviorals - no matter what order/style they come in you're going to need both!

Hi there,

Honestly I'd highly recommend only worrying about this once you get an interview in a specific office. Nothing should really change your preparation in terms of preparing for both case readiness and fit/behaviorals - no matter what order/style they come in you're going to need both!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

5,510 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It has not. But it is used in most European offices, at least for AC hiring. However, this is nothing you should worry about too much, because:

  • Before your actual interviews, HR should reach out with an email clarifying the format used for you. Then you'll know exactly what expects you based on office and tenure you're applying for.
  • The preparation and approach for you is exactly the same as for the old system where there were a few fit questions before each case and the interview got to see your CV.

It has not. But it is used in most European offices, at least for AC hiring. However, this is nothing you should worry about too much, because:

  • Before your actual interviews, HR should reach out with an email clarifying the format used for you. Then you'll know exactly what expects you based on office and tenure you're applying for.
  • The preparation and approach for you is exactly the same as for the old system where there were a few fit questions before each case and the interview got to see your CV.
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend you clarifying the format with HR beforehand. Second, the preparation is still the same, no matter when you have the fit part - in every interview or only at the end, so I don't see how that information is that important. Better to be prepared for anything and not expect specific structures. If you are well-prepared, it won't scare you.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

I recommend you clarifying the format with HR beforehand. Second, the preparation is still the same, no matter when you have the fit part - in every interview or only at the end, so I don't see how that information is that important. Better to be prepared for anything and not expect specific structures. If you are well-prepared, it won't scare you.

Good luck!

GB

Probably best if you just simply ask which Bain office you are considering!

Probably best if you just simply ask which Bain office you are considering!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

231 Meetings

5,667 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

That is correct. I am currently coaching a candidate from SEA and he is going exactly through this interviewing format.

The first two interviews are resume blind and fully focus on the case.

However, it makes 0 difference for your preparation strategy or case interview skills.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

That is correct. I am currently coaching a candidate from SEA and he is going exactly through this interviewing format.

The first two interviews are resume blind and fully focus on the case.

However, it makes 0 difference for your preparation strategy or case interview skills.

Cheers,

Florian

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case