Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Networking Remotely

I'm planning to apply for MBB entry-level positions (US offices) this September. I graduated from a target school in the US a year ago but am currently working in Japan. Thus, I can't meet in person with my school's alumni who work at MBB's US offices. I can take a month off in June and stay in NYC, but that would be less than ideal. Do you recommend taking a month off, traveling to NY to network, talk to people, attend events etc., or is it okay to network online through emails or other virtual devices?

I'm planning to apply for MBB entry-level positions (US offices) this September. I graduated from a target school in the US a year ago but am currently working in Japan. Thus, I can't meet in person with my school's alumni who work at MBB's US offices. I can take a month off in June and stay in NYC, but that would be less than ideal. Do you recommend taking a month off, traveling to NY to network, talk to people, attend events etc., or is it okay to network online through emails or other virtual devices?

Also, just adding to one more question. Is one month enough for networking with the goal of getting a referral? — Anonymous A on Mar 12, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is totally feasible to get referrals connecting online only – this is how I actually got my referrals when I applied. In particular, given you are from a target school, I don’t see needs to go in person to NY just for that.

You need to know which are the right steps to follow though, you can find some more information at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is totally feasible to get referrals connecting online only – this is how I actually got my referrals when I applied. In particular, given you are from a target school, I don’t see needs to go in person to NY just for that.

You need to know which are the right steps to follow though, you can find some more information at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

323 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

For me personally, networking online works only as a kick-off. To do some real networking and get to know somebody, I don't see a way around of meeting physically.

Especially when your goal of networking is earning an internal referall so skip CV screening upfront by HR, I doubt that you can "convince" someone about that remotely. If you try to look at it from the other side of the table - why should I risk my reputation in the firm of referring somebody whom I don't really know and is maybe severaly underperforming during the interviews?

That being said, this is my personal experience - based on that I would recommend to start networking online, and try to get as many in-person meetings in real-life afterwards in the short period of time available.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

For me personally, networking online works only as a kick-off. To do some real networking and get to know somebody, I don't see a way around of meeting physically.

Especially when your goal of networking is earning an internal referall so skip CV screening upfront by HR, I doubt that you can "convince" someone about that remotely. If you try to look at it from the other side of the table - why should I risk my reputation in the firm of referring somebody whom I don't really know and is maybe severaly underperforming during the interviews?

That being said, this is my personal experience - based on that I would recommend to start networking online, and try to get as many in-person meetings in real-life afterwards in the short period of time available.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I would actually suggest you start earlier if your goal is to get a referral after networking.

1 months earlier is probably good to get you 1-2 interactions (remember consultants are very busy and hard to get their schedules), which you can later show as you have done the homework and talked to people in the firm to understand the firm better. But such limited interaction is not very likely to get you a powerful referral, esp if you want it from senior people e.g. Principal or Partner. When a junior person refers you, he/she might care more about the referral bonus, so would be more willing to refer, but the referral carries less weight. When a senior person refers you, it is not so much about the money any more. He/she is putting her credibility in front of HR and recruiting team. So he/she would be a lot more selective in who to put forward.

In order to get referral, suggest you start 2-3 months before, with follow ups every 3-4 weeks in between, so you have more communications/interactions with the person to get him/her comfortable referring you.

Best,

Emily

I would actually suggest you start earlier if your goal is to get a referral after networking.

1 months earlier is probably good to get you 1-2 interactions (remember consultants are very busy and hard to get their schedules), which you can later show as you have done the homework and talked to people in the firm to understand the firm better. But such limited interaction is not very likely to get you a powerful referral, esp if you want it from senior people e.g. Principal or Partner. When a junior person refers you, he/she might care more about the referral bonus, so would be more willing to refer, but the referral carries less weight. When a senior person refers you, it is not so much about the money any more. He/she is putting her credibility in front of HR and recruiting team. So he/she would be a lot more selective in who to put forward.

In order to get referral, suggest you start 2-3 months before, with follow ups every 3-4 weeks in between, so you have more communications/interactions with the person to get him/her comfortable referring you.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I will start from your final question: 1 month is more than enough to build a network and get a referral.
Anyway, before flying back and taking a month off, I would consider 2 options:

  • Build online network, leveraging your alumni network and maybe looking for someone that is also in Asia right now. You could give a chance to this approach and then to fly back if it doesn't work
  • Fly back just to join a specific alumni event and then use it as a starting point to build your network remotely

Consider that on the one hand, a referral is an important thing that people give you only if they trust your skills. On the other hand, it's also a win-win solution, since they don't invest anything and they will receive some money if you get the job. Thus it could be less harder than you think;)

Good luck,
Luca

Hello,

I will start from your final question: 1 month is more than enough to build a network and get a referral.
Anyway, before flying back and taking a month off, I would consider 2 options:

  • Build online network, leveraging your alumni network and maybe looking for someone that is also in Asia right now. You could give a chance to this approach and then to fly back if it doesn't work
  • Fly back just to join a specific alumni event and then use it as a starting point to build your network remotely

Consider that on the one hand, a referral is an important thing that people give you only if they trust your skills. On the other hand, it's also a win-win solution, since they don't invest anything and they will receive some money if you get the job. Thus it could be less harder than you think;)

Good luck,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

At this point I would wait and see, since the global situation is evolving so fast that none can be sure of what is going to happen in June. Don´t take any decisions for now, and try to start working with what you have (in this case, distance, which is not ideal, but it´s a start)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

At this point I would wait and see, since the global situation is evolving so fast that none can be sure of what is going to happen in June. Don´t take any decisions for now, and try to start working with what you have (in this case, distance, which is not ideal, but it´s a start)

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,826 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm that 1 month is enough and doing it online is totally feasible. I recommend starting with your 2nd-grade connection on LinkedIn and with ex alumni of your campus now in MBB.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm that 1 month is enough and doing it online is totally feasible. I recommend starting with your 2nd-grade connection on LinkedIn and with ex alumni of your campus now in MBB.

Best,
Antonello