Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with What are the best practices of networking to get a management consulting opportunity?.

3

Networking - how?

Having good connections increases your chances to get an interview at the top firms, but how can I get in touch with people from MBB? Any other tipps related to networking would be great, too!

Having good connections increases your chances to get an interview at the top firms, but how can I get in touch with people from MBB? Any other tipps related to networking would be great, too!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

There are numerous ways to get in touch. Just a few:

  • Recruiting events of consulting companies. Usually require application (CV) but selection criteria differ from event to event
  • Join a local consulting club. Most large universities have a student led group that is not necessarily exclusive to students
  • Get introduced through your personal/professional contacts (Search for 2nd degree contacts at consulting companies on linkedin)

Hope that helps!

There are numerous ways to get in touch. Just a few:

  • Recruiting events of consulting companies. Usually require application (CV) but selection criteria differ from event to event
  • Join a local consulting club. Most large universities have a student led group that is not necessarily exclusive to students
  • Get introduced through your personal/professional contacts (Search for 2nd degree contacts at consulting companies on linkedin)

Hope that helps!

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A :)

I found an old Q&A that might be relevant for you. One of our users asked questions about the Open House at BCG which is a great networking opportunity for candidates. An interesting discussion evolved with some of our experts. Here are some tips for networking that were mentioned by our expert Francesco:

  • The questions you ask a consultant in a business environment pre interview should ideally respect the following: 1. You are genuinely curious about the topic, 2. The question will help the consultant to remember you positively and provide a referral in the application process.

  • You should not find the answers on Google, as Guennael correctly pointed out, The questions should be related to personal experiences interesting for the consultant, ideally making him/her feeling important; this is the easiest way to have him/her to remember you positively. The questions should help you to understand better the core values of the company; this will help you to understand if that company is indeed a good fit for you.

  • There is a specific list of steps to follow to receive a referral when you talk with a consultant, and ideally you should not ask for the referral directly. The steps would include (i) breaking the ice in the right way (ii) creating a connection with the interviewer and (iii) closing with an indirect request for referral.

  • Assuming you do not have any current direct contacts in the firms you are interested in, I usually suggest following a three-step approach: 1. Identify who are the people who could more easily help you, 2. Write them a customized cold email, 3. Have a call with the consultant, and indirectly ask for a referral

For the full discussion, check the following link: Open House at BCG

I hope this is helpful for you!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi Anonymous A,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A :)

I found an old Q&A that might be relevant for you. One of our users asked questions about the Open House at BCG which is a great networking opportunity for candidates. An interesting discussion evolved with some of our experts. Here are some tips for networking that were mentioned by our expert Francesco:

  • The questions you ask a consultant in a business environment pre interview should ideally respect the following: 1. You are genuinely curious about the topic, 2. The question will help the consultant to remember you positively and provide a referral in the application process.

  • You should not find the answers on Google, as Guennael correctly pointed out, The questions should be related to personal experiences interesting for the consultant, ideally making him/her feeling important; this is the easiest way to have him/her to remember you positively. The questions should help you to understand better the core values of the company; this will help you to understand if that company is indeed a good fit for you.

  • There is a specific list of steps to follow to receive a referral when you talk with a consultant, and ideally you should not ask for the referral directly. The steps would include (i) breaking the ice in the right way (ii) creating a connection with the interviewer and (iii) closing with an indirect request for referral.

  • Assuming you do not have any current direct contacts in the firms you are interested in, I usually suggest following a three-step approach: 1. Identify who are the people who could more easily help you, 2. Write them a customized cold email, 3. Have a call with the consultant, and indirectly ask for a referral

For the full discussion, check the following link: Open House at BCG

I hope this is helpful for you!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

To add to Chris comment: maybe you have friends or friends of friends, other alumnis of your uni who work at MBB. Career center of your university could have some connections (you can contact them even after you graduated). Cold call/email is an option but I wouldn’t recommend it.

To add to Chris comment: maybe you have friends or friends of friends, other alumnis of your uni who work at MBB. Career center of your university could have some connections (you can contact them even after you graduated). Cold call/email is an option but I wouldn’t recommend it.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 314
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case