Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Networking during the interview process?

I am currently preparing for a final round with a firm. I originally just applied online without any networking or referrals, and I want to reach out to some alumni to get to know more about the firm/local office and to show interest before my final round. However, I am worried about a couple things.

1. Since I am already in the interview process, would reaching out to current employees be seen as going behind HRs back or brown-nosing?

2. Would it be appropriate to reach out to employees that have only done their MBA where I have done my undergraduate? Is that a strong enough connection to ask for a quick chat?

I am currently preparing for a final round with a firm. I originally just applied online without any networking or referrals, and I want to reach out to some alumni to get to know more about the firm/local office and to show interest before my final round. However, I am worried about a couple things.

1. Since I am already in the interview process, would reaching out to current employees be seen as going behind HRs back or brown-nosing?

2. Would it be appropriate to reach out to employees that have only done their MBA where I have done my undergraduate? Is that a strong enough connection to ask for a quick chat?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, the question is Why do you need this?

  • Purely reaching out to people will not give you any extra points at the interview
  • I don't think it will give you any negative points as well since I can hardly imagine that a consultant will find the time to talk about you with HR

What it can really give you:

  1. An inspiration for the FIT interview questions "Why our company?". Having a coffee with a consultant will give you more information about the local office. If you can answer this question now - don't even bother
  2. Mock Interview practice if a consultant decides to help you. But I would rather try to find the consultants via friends for that purpose, not cold calling

Best!

Hi,

First of all, the question is Why do you need this?

  • Purely reaching out to people will not give you any extra points at the interview
  • I don't think it will give you any negative points as well since I can hardly imagine that a consultant will find the time to talk about you with HR

What it can really give you:

  1. An inspiration for the FIT interview questions "Why our company?". Having a coffee with a consultant will give you more information about the local office. If you can answer this question now - don't even bother
  2. Mock Interview practice if a consultant decides to help you. But I would rather try to find the consultants via friends for that purpose, not cold calling

Best!

Hey anonymous,

1. You can always reach out to them, but if your goal is just to show interest in order to improve your chances in final round... don't bother to do it, because that's not going to happen. If you honestly want to know more about the culture, then go for it

2. Again, you can always try to connect, it will depend on each person on whether they will feel such connection and reply back or not

Good luck on your intents

Best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

1. You can always reach out to them, but if your goal is just to show interest in order to improve your chances in final round... don't bother to do it, because that's not going to happen. If you honestly want to know more about the culture, then go for it

2. Again, you can always try to connect, it will depend on each person on whether they will feel such connection and reply back or not

Good luck on your intents

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

I think that you don`t need any referral after you were invited to the interview.

Good luck,

GB

Hi there!

I think that you don`t need any referral after you were invited to the interview.

Good luck,

GB

Dear A,

Afetr you've been invited to the interview I don't see any sense for referral. Although, I agree here with Vlad that you may use networking for mock interviews and for getting to know more about the company.

If you need any fuerther help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Afetr you've been invited to the interview I don't see any sense for referral. Although, I agree here with Vlad that you may use networking for mock interviews and for getting to know more about the company.

If you need any fuerther help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,119 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad and Bruno mentioned, the only advantage could be related to understand better the company culture. There are no advantages from showing your interest in the company for the final itself. The overall process would also sound a bit strange – this kind of networking is usually done for referrals. In any case, I don’t think there could be any issues with HR for that.

As for your second question, it’s totally fine to connect with MBAs from the university where you have done your undergrad.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as Vlad and Bruno mentioned, the only advantage could be related to understand better the company culture. There are no advantages from showing your interest in the company for the final itself. The overall process would also sound a bit strange – this kind of networking is usually done for referrals. In any case, I don’t think there could be any issues with HR for that.

As for your second question, it’s totally fine to connect with MBAs from the university where you have done your undergrad.

Best,

Francesco