Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

Networking approach for building personal relationship with consultants

Hi all, I would like to seek advice on networking appraoch.

I will re-apply MBB in 1-2 years. As a result, I am thinking of building personal connection with current consultants in the firms. Different from traditional cold mailing approach, which is a number's game and is faster and more efficient, I would like to take a longer term approach to build personal connections.

Other than referral from friends, are there any ways to build connections more naturally? Since I have just started working at my new firm, I would prefer taking a more neutral approach, knowing the consultant in person instead of asking for referral. (For instance, maybe asking the consultant out for coffee and exchange some thoughts on specific topics or industries?)

Thank you for your suggestion!

Hi all, I would like to seek advice on networking appraoch.

I will re-apply MBB in 1-2 years. As a result, I am thinking of building personal connection with current consultants in the firms. Different from traditional cold mailing approach, which is a number's game and is faster and more efficient, I would like to take a longer term approach to build personal connections.

Other than referral from friends, are there any ways to build connections more naturally? Since I have just started working at my new firm, I would prefer taking a more neutral approach, knowing the consultant in person instead of asking for referral. (For instance, maybe asking the consultant out for coffee and exchange some thoughts on specific topics or industries?)

Thank you for your suggestion!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

To have a more natural networking my suggestion is to find common interest and activities with people from the firms.

Example that I can give in Indonesia there is an extracurricular social impact activities that is run by Consultants from BCG, Bain and Strategy& and they met every saturday to discuss projects and progress. This is totally independent and got nothing to do with the firm.

Another option is you can initiate something like that starting with friends from the MBB.

Having said that contacting the people in MBB just because you are interested to apply to their firm also not something that is unusual. MBBs need people and they will value every single potential applicants.

Hi,

To have a more natural networking my suggestion is to find common interest and activities with people from the firms.

Example that I can give in Indonesia there is an extracurricular social impact activities that is run by Consultants from BCG, Bain and Strategy& and they met every saturday to discuss projects and progress. This is totally independent and got nothing to do with the firm.

Another option is you can initiate something like that starting with friends from the MBB.

Having said that contacting the people in MBB just because you are interested to apply to their firm also not something that is unusual. MBBs need people and they will value every single potential applicants.

Thanks for the great advice! Except the social impact activities, do you know any events or industry gathering where consultants would attend? — Anonymous A on Oct 18, 2020

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

I should say I really like your approach.

Having good connections with current MBB consultants is important and your interest to build networking in a natural way should be appreciated.

What you can do is attending:

  • specific offline events,
  • breakfast networking,
  • speaking engagements.

In other words, look for local networking events or ask your peers if they are aware of such.

Another quick tip:

  • be honest and be yourself.

Your motivation is understandable. Getting in touch with MBB consultants has to be a great start.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi,

I should say I really like your approach.

Having good connections with current MBB consultants is important and your interest to build networking in a natural way should be appreciated.

What you can do is attending:

  • specific offline events,
  • breakfast networking,
  • speaking engagements.

In other words, look for local networking events or ask your peers if they are aware of such.

Another quick tip:

  • be honest and be yourself.

Your motivation is understandable. Getting in touch with MBB consultants has to be a great start.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,326 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey,

This is great! And, honestly, this is the way networking should be done.

Networking is much more about building longer-term relationships.

For that, I recommend the following:

1) Build relationships naturally in life....people know if you're schmoozing them because of their position...if you're asking consultants in your office for company because you want to use them, they'll know. Just be "normal" and pro-active in relationships!

2) Networking events are 100% the way to rapidly build connections. Any sort of conference, event, etc you should definitely jump on!

Hey,

This is great! And, honestly, this is the way networking should be done.

Networking is much more about building longer-term relationships.

For that, I recommend the following:

1) Build relationships naturally in life....people know if you're schmoozing them because of their position...if you're asking consultants in your office for company because you want to use them, they'll know. Just be "normal" and pro-active in relationships!

2) Networking events are 100% the way to rapidly build connections. Any sort of conference, event, etc you should definitely jump on!