Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Netflix Pricing Strategies

Hi Guys,

I want to ask your opinion regarding the Netflix pricing strategies.

So the case is:

Netflix is contemplating to acquire new business model, which is a paid per film (so basically the customer paid for the film that they rent). How did you determine the prices?
The information that I got is

a) The total subscriber right now is 1M, whereby 400k are movie enthusiast (watch 12 films per month), 400k are on a family plan (watch 8 films/month) and 200k are casual users (1 film per month)

b) The price for regular are 120k per month, and the price for the family plan is 168k per month for 4 people

My approach are

a) I benchmarked the prices from the movie enthusiast (So I divided 120k to 12films, which is they willing to pay around 10k per film)

b) I put external factor to be considerate, I assume that if we buy some Blue Ray DVD is around 50k per film, which we got the film and the ownership of the film (physical CD), and it important for movie enthusiast, so the range price per film should be around 10k-50k per film.

Does it make any sense? Looking back for all the feedback!

(The initial case is profitability case, whereby the outcomes are shifting to the pricing, and I think I need some feedback regarding the pricing)

Cheers,

A

Hi Guys,

I want to ask your opinion regarding the Netflix pricing strategies.

So the case is:

Netflix is contemplating to acquire new business model, which is a paid per film (so basically the customer paid for the film that they rent). How did you determine the prices?
The information that I got is

a) The total subscriber right now is 1M, whereby 400k are movie enthusiast (watch 12 films per month), 400k are on a family plan (watch 8 films/month) and 200k are casual users (1 film per month)

b) The price for regular are 120k per month, and the price for the family plan is 168k per month for 4 people

My approach are

a) I benchmarked the prices from the movie enthusiast (So I divided 120k to 12films, which is they willing to pay around 10k per film)

b) I put external factor to be considerate, I assume that if we buy some Blue Ray DVD is around 50k per film, which we got the film and the ownership of the film (physical CD), and it important for movie enthusiast, so the range price per film should be around 10k-50k per film.

Does it make any sense? Looking back for all the feedback!

(The initial case is profitability case, whereby the outcomes are shifting to the pricing, and I think I need some feedback regarding the pricing)

Cheers,

A

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would take these factors into consideration:

  1. After shifting to the pricing per movie, the sales and marketing cost will increase, because now we are not seling a package, but single movies, hence single movies need to be promoted.
  2. When we have a package, there is a tendency to binge watching, so you end up watching movies that you not necesserily like. With per movie pricing, the customer will be more cautious, and probaby the consumption of movies will reduce.
  3. DVD-player and similar will come in much more closer competition. A DVD you buy and you can keep it whereas a movie on Netflix you can't possess. So you'll have to compete in price with DVDs.

Factors 1&2 will increase the price, but at the same time your price should be lower than your competitor's from factor 3.

Hope it was helpful,

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

I would take these factors into consideration:

  1. After shifting to the pricing per movie, the sales and marketing cost will increase, because now we are not seling a package, but single movies, hence single movies need to be promoted.
  2. When we have a package, there is a tendency to binge watching, so you end up watching movies that you not necesserily like. With per movie pricing, the customer will be more cautious, and probaby the consumption of movies will reduce.
  3. DVD-player and similar will come in much more closer competition. A DVD you buy and you can keep it whereas a movie on Netflix you can't possess. So you'll have to compete in price with DVDs.

Factors 1&2 will increase the price, but at the same time your price should be lower than your competitor's from factor 3.

Hope it was helpful,

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,181 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Sorry, I'm a bit confused here. You're saying to charge a family $168,000 per month? Or $168?

Now, in terms of pricing, remember that you have the option to do value-based, benchmarking, or cost-based (in that order of preference).

Question #1: Are there competitors (or is this a new market)?

Q1A: If yes, can I differentiate my product?

If yes, value-based

If no, competitor pricing/benchmarking is eliminated.

Q1B: If no, can I determine the value-add of my product (i.e. if saves x costs or a survey says people will pay x)?

If yes, value-based

If no, cost-based

Summary: If you can, you always want to do value-based. This is the most effective form of pricing. If you have "something" to go off of, you use it, else you use cost-based because you have no other choice.

Value-based occurs if:

1) You are a monopoly

2) You are the first entrant into a market

3) You can differentiate your product from other (I.e. monopolistic competition)

Sorry, I'm a bit confused here. You're saying to charge a family $168,000 per month? Or $168?

Now, in terms of pricing, remember that you have the option to do value-based, benchmarking, or cost-based (in that order of preference).

Question #1: Are there competitors (or is this a new market)?

Q1A: If yes, can I differentiate my product?

If yes, value-based

If no, competitor pricing/benchmarking is eliminated.

Q1B: If no, can I determine the value-add of my product (i.e. if saves x costs or a survey says people will pay x)?

If yes, value-based

If no, cost-based

Summary: If you can, you always want to do value-based. This is the most effective form of pricing. If you have "something" to go off of, you use it, else you use cost-based because you have no other choice.

Value-based occurs if:

1) You are a monopoly

2) You are the first entrant into a market

3) You can differentiate your product from other (I.e. monopolistic competition)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,201 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey,

For pricing strategy, you have following options:

  1. Price above competiion
  2. Price at par
  3. Price below
  4. Hybrid- rather than one size fits all, charge differential pricing based on customer segment

One way you can approach is to prove/disprove the options above & settle on the right pricing strategy. You can drill down to understand:

  1. Current revenue
  2. Costs (fixed/variable)
  3. Services offered in the package
  4. Competitive advantage

Hope this helps.

Hey,

For pricing strategy, you have following options:

  1. Price above competiion
  2. Price at par
  3. Price below
  4. Hybrid- rather than one size fits all, charge differential pricing based on customer segment

One way you can approach is to prove/disprove the options above & settle on the right pricing strategy. You can drill down to understand:

  1. Current revenue
  2. Costs (fixed/variable)
  3. Services offered in the package
  4. Competitive advantage

Hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said so far and not repeat: you are right, but you are only focusing on the more econ and qualitative part of the problem. What about social and operational aspects? What about risks? Mainly, everything that goes beyond economics.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said so far and not repeat: you are right, but you are only focusing on the more econ and qualitative part of the problem. What about social and operational aspects? What about risks? Mainly, everything that goes beyond economics.

Best,

Clara