Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Needed a hint in Case Interview -- How bad is this?

During my final round case interview, after presenting my framework I was asked where I think the problem lied in a rising cost issue. After stating some areas in which costs may have risen, I was told that costs in all of these areas had remained the same. I then thought of a couple more costs which I was told were also the same. I then asked to see if competitors have also experienced this issue and was told they have. Next, I asked if customer preferences have changed and was told they have not, as well. After this, I asked if the airplane routes have changed and potentially incorporated international flights (the case was about per-flight rising costs within the airline industry) and was told the airline was domestic. Finally, I stated that this was an interesting problem (essentially admitting I was stuck) and was given the hint that "per hour" labor costs were the same which guided me to the correct conclusion that flights have been for longer distances recently. This whole process took around 3 minutes.

My question is if getting stuck in this fashion is detrimental towards my case performance. After receiving this insight, I successfully drove the case and arrived at the right answer, and my interviewer seemed fairly enthusiastic throughout the case. Additionally, I felt that the interviewer was withholding information she could have gave me (routes had changed, though were still domestic -- which I would have thought was a good enough insights to give me the next step).

Is this a bad mistake that may indicate I cannot successfully drive a case, or is this more in line with typical pressure testing? I know that it's difficult to arrive at a definitive answer with just my perspective, though would similar incidents be counted as substantial mistakes?

During my final round case interview, after presenting my framework I was asked where I think the problem lied in a rising cost issue. After stating some areas in which costs may have risen, I was told that costs in all of these areas had remained the same. I then thought of a couple more costs which I was told were also the same. I then asked to see if competitors have also experienced this issue and was told they have. Next, I asked if customer preferences have changed and was told they have not, as well. After this, I asked if the airplane routes have changed and potentially incorporated international flights (the case was about per-flight rising costs within the airline industry) and was told the airline was domestic. Finally, I stated that this was an interesting problem (essentially admitting I was stuck) and was given the hint that "per hour" labor costs were the same which guided me to the correct conclusion that flights have been for longer distances recently. This whole process took around 3 minutes.

My question is if getting stuck in this fashion is detrimental towards my case performance. After receiving this insight, I successfully drove the case and arrived at the right answer, and my interviewer seemed fairly enthusiastic throughout the case. Additionally, I felt that the interviewer was withholding information she could have gave me (routes had changed, though were still domestic -- which I would have thought was a good enough insights to give me the next step).

Is this a bad mistake that may indicate I cannot successfully drive a case, or is this more in line with typical pressure testing? I know that it's difficult to arrive at a definitive answer with just my perspective, though would similar incidents be counted as substantial mistakes?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Based on your summary altogether it looks good - no big deal if you need a hint somewhere in an otherwise very strong case. Usually there is no candidate who runs the case from start to end without any (minor) issue at all, so the perfect canidate is actually more a theoretical concept.

However what is more important is having had a solid overall approach (structure) for the case. If it makes sense to start your structure on the cost side there and you followed your overall structure during analysis phase of the case in a top-down manner, then your summary looks ok. If it was more a random way of jumping to cost section, and not having a top-down approach when analyzing the different buckets of cost, it doesn't look that well anymore.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Based on your summary altogether it looks good - no big deal if you need a hint somewhere in an otherwise very strong case. Usually there is no candidate who runs the case from start to end without any (minor) issue at all, so the perfect canidate is actually more a theoretical concept.

However what is more important is having had a solid overall approach (structure) for the case. If it makes sense to start your structure on the cost side there and you followed your overall structure during analysis phase of the case in a top-down manner, then your summary looks ok. If it was more a random way of jumping to cost section, and not having a top-down approach when analyzing the different buckets of cost, it doesn't look that well anymore.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,899 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, the fact of needing a hint and then that hint helping you is not bad at all! So, in that regard you are safe. Again, it's ok to need a hint - what's important is recognizing the hint, not getting thrown off, and moving forward.

That being said, I agree with the other coaches that you seemed to employ a "scattergun" approach. Which was basically just to guess a bunch of costs. There seemed to be no structure here. That may be ok and you may have passed, but in general you need to be much more structured (i.e. be able to employ a true process of elimination)

Hi there,

First, the fact of needing a hint and then that hint helping you is not bad at all! So, in that regard you are safe. Again, it's ok to need a hint - what's important is recognizing the hint, not getting thrown off, and moving forward.

That being said, I agree with the other coaches that you seemed to employ a "scattergun" approach. Which was basically just to guess a bunch of costs. There seemed to be no structure here. That may be ok and you may have passed, but in general you need to be much more structured (i.e. be able to employ a true process of elimination)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Having to ask for a hint in a case is not a deal-breaker. You could have probably been more structured when the interviewer asked the initial question though – it seems you went in brainstorming mode without a strong structure. This seems to be the main issue in your case, not much the fact you did not drive the case or needed a hint.

No one can guess the results of course, as Henning said it is very difficult to read the interviewer in these situations.

Good luck!

Francesco

Hi there,

Having to ask for a hint in a case is not a deal-breaker. You could have probably been more structured when the interviewer asked the initial question though – it seems you went in brainstorming mode without a strong structure. This seems to be the main issue in your case, not much the fact you did not drive the case or needed a hint.

No one can guess the results of course, as Henning said it is very difficult to read the interviewer in these situations.

Good luck!

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,033 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

A case is always graded holistically and you will not get dinged if you needed help once but delivered a very strong case apart of that. In more than 120 real interviews for Bain I did not do a single case in which I didn't give hints. The question is more about how often / frequently this is needed and how effective the rest of the case delivery was, so relax.

On the other side, it is also very difficult to read anything into the interviewer's reaction. They will always try to make the interview a pleasant experience for you, so even if you bomb the thing completely, they will do their best to not show this.

The only thing you can do now it wait.

Hi Anonymous!

A case is always graded holistically and you will not get dinged if you needed help once but delivered a very strong case apart of that. In more than 120 real interviews for Bain I did not do a single case in which I didn't give hints. The question is more about how often / frequently this is needed and how effective the rest of the case delivery was, so relax.

On the other side, it is also very difficult to read anything into the interviewer's reaction. They will always try to make the interview a pleasant experience for you, so even if you bomb the thing completely, they will do their best to not show this.

The only thing you can do now it wait.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

Asking for a hint may not be a problem at all as long as you use it wisely and finish the case successfully. A perfect case when you crack it completely on your own is not so 100% realistic.

What you should focus on is a proper structure. Having a framework to lay down is essential in case solving as well as in other parts of the interview.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi A,

Asking for a hint may not be a problem at all as long as you use it wisely and finish the case successfully. A perfect case when you crack it completely on your own is not so 100% realistic.

What you should focus on is a proper structure. Having a framework to lay down is essential in case solving as well as in other parts of the interview.

Was this helpful?

GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29521
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1882
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case