Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Naming a consultant in job announcement

MBB
New answer on Apr 22, 2024
6 Answers
132 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 19, 2024

As a college student sharing my MBB offer on LinkedIn, I want to acknowledge someone who played a significant role in guiding me through the industry and the recruitment process. Is it appropriate to explicitly thank this individual, along with just generally acknowledging anyone else who supported me during the recruiting journey? 

ex. “Thanks to @xxx person for their guidance and support and to everyone who supported me through the recruiting process.” Could naming this person potentially be misconstrued?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Kevin
Expert
replied on Apr 20, 2024
McKinsey | PhD in Biostats

Hi there!

Congrats on getting the offer!

If the person you are considering acknowledging publicly is currently employed by an MBB firm, it's a good idea to give them a heads-up. As a firm employee, there may be restrictions on outside activities they can engage in. You could frame your request by expressing your desire to acknowledge their contribution to your journey publicly, but would like to get their go-ahead before doing so. This would be a considerate approach and would most likely be appreciated by the person.

Also, don't forget to include them in your post-offer survey. While posting on LinkedIn is a great way to show your appreciation, the post-offer survey will have a more immediate impact since the survey results are used in the review process.

Best of luck with your next endeavour!

Was this answer helpful?
Iman
Expert
replied on Apr 19, 2024
Systemiq | Ex-BCG | 10 years experience with 8+ specialising in sustainability | Free Intro | Ex-PrepLounge candidate

You don’t need to acknowledge them. No sweat. You don’t even need to post on LinkedIn. They don’t do what they do for LinkedIn credit/clout. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 19, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Giving credit to others and recognizing someone's contribution is always a good idea. 

Go for it!

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 20, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

congratulations!

If the person you want to give a shout-out to is not employed at your new firm, sure, go ahead. If they are an employee, I would ask them beforehand. You can send them a personal thank you note via e-mail in any case. Not everyone would be comfortable being called out for supporting an individual candidate during a recruiting process so it's best to check up front, as noble as your intention might be.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I would check this directly with the person. 

I don't really see a problem with explicitly naming one person above everyone else (assuming there's no other person who went great lengths to help you), but you must check if they consider such publicity to be positive.

Was this answer helpful?
Kevin gave the best answer

Kevin

McKinsey | PhD in Biostats
0
Meetings
117
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!