Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Monitor Deloitte take home case

Hi, wondering has anyone heard of the "take home case" for Monitor Deloitte? I got an invite for this and cannot seem to find much info on this interview format. All I was told was that they would send the case two days in advance of your interview for you to prepare. Would love to hear from the community on the deetailed format of the interview and things to watch out/prepare for. Appreciate the insight!

Hi, wondering has anyone heard of the "take home case" for Monitor Deloitte? I got an invite for this and cannot seem to find much info on this interview format. All I was told was that they would send the case two days in advance of your interview for you to prepare. Would love to hear from the community on the deetailed format of the interview and things to watch out/prepare for. Appreciate the insight!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Stella,

I helped a candidate recently for the take-home case with Monitor Deloitte.

The format is easier than the traditional written case, as you don’t have a time constraint of 30-60 min but a few days to prepare.

The key delivery will be a deck of a 3-5 slides with your answers, which you will then have to present to the interviewers – usually with 20-25 mins of presentation and 20-25 min of Q&A.

For what concerns the slides, I would recommend to work on:

A) Structure the order of the slides

Normally the structure for a 5-slide presentation is the following:

  • First slide summarizes the question and provides the answer
  • Second, third and fourth slide have the supporting arguments for the first slide
  • Fifth slide has the next steps

B) Structure the content of each slide

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as a mere description of what the chart is about.

A great title instead shows the implication of the graph as well.

Example: say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division.

  • A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015.
  • A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”.
  • A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insights on that.

The rule of thumb is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of the message of the presentation.

C) Present the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide:Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes unfeasible to be competitive in this market
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…

In terms of how to prepare, I do a session exactly on that.

Before the session, I can send you the data source to work on. We can then simulate the presentation during the class, reviewing step-by-step all the improvements needed.

Please feel free to PM me in case you have any questions.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Stella,

I helped a candidate recently for the take-home case with Monitor Deloitte.

The format is easier than the traditional written case, as you don’t have a time constraint of 30-60 min but a few days to prepare.

The key delivery will be a deck of a 3-5 slides with your answers, which you will then have to present to the interviewers – usually with 20-25 mins of presentation and 20-25 min of Q&A.

For what concerns the slides, I would recommend to work on:

A) Structure the order of the slides

Normally the structure for a 5-slide presentation is the following:

  • First slide summarizes the question and provides the answer
  • Second, third and fourth slide have the supporting arguments for the first slide
  • Fifth slide has the next steps

B) Structure the content of each slide

There are three basic components for slides:

  1. Title
  2. Chart or data
  3. Label for chart

Many people structure the title as a mere description of what the chart is about.

A great title instead shows the implication of the graph as well.

Example: say the graph is showing a cost structure for a division.

  • A bad title would be: Cost structure from 2005 to 2015.
  • A good title would be: Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable”.
  • A great title would be Cost structure of Division XYZ is not sustainable due to ABC, assuming you have insights on that.

The rule of thumb is that if you read all the titles of the slides together you should get a clear idea of the message of the presentation.

C) Present the slides

When you present, I would suggest the following steps for each slide:

  1. Introduce the slide:Let’s move to slide 2, which will show us why we have an issue with this division
  2. Present the main message of the slide: “As you can see, we have a cost structure which makes unfeasible to be competitive in this market
  3. Provide details: “The graph, indeed, shows how our fix cost is XYZ, while competitors can benefit from economies of scale. Indeed…

In terms of how to prepare, I do a session exactly on that.

Before the session, I can send you the data source to work on. We can then simulate the presentation during the class, reviewing step-by-step all the improvements needed.

Please feel free to PM me in case you have any questions.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Stella,

These are tough but the same principles apply! I.e. you need to sift through a lot of information fairly quickly to draw key insights/conclusions in the context of a clearly defined objective.

They will send you a prompt as well as a large amount of supporting information (pages of charts, graphs, tables). You need to then take this information and leverage it to create a presentation with your solution/recommendation and supporting insights.

Note: It is possible that they only send a prompt and no supporting information, in which case you need to make reasonable assumptions/research yourself.

Shoot me a message and I'll be happy to talk to you in more detail about what to expect and how to approach this!

Hi Stella,

These are tough but the same principles apply! I.e. you need to sift through a lot of information fairly quickly to draw key insights/conclusions in the context of a clearly defined objective.

They will send you a prompt as well as a large amount of supporting information (pages of charts, graphs, tables). You need to then take this information and leverage it to create a presentation with your solution/recommendation and supporting insights.

Note: It is possible that they only send a prompt and no supporting information, in which case you need to make reasonable assumptions/research yourself.

Shoot me a message and I'll be happy to talk to you in more detail about what to expect and how to approach this!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Stella,

You can find tons of information in this Q&A, as well as links to similar resources to practice.

The keyword to look for is "written case", there are rivers of ink written about this

In any case, it´s pretty common. Let me know if you´d like some help, since I have prepared and helped candidates before with similar endeavours.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Stella,

You can find tons of information in this Q&A, as well as links to similar resources to practice.

The keyword to look for is "written case", there are rivers of ink written about this

In any case, it´s pretty common. Let me know if you´d like some help, since I have prepared and helped candidates before with similar endeavours.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Stella, I recently supported a couple of candidates in passing it. feel free to text me to share some input

Best,

A

Hi Stella, I recently supported a couple of candidates in passing it. feel free to text me to share some input

Best,

A

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello Stella!

Having a few days to prepare is a good thing. Take-home case is similar to the written case at some point, there are some good pieces of advice in the Q&A section.

In addition to what's been said above consider this before the interview:

  1. Think about various aspects: the problem, audience, goals, solutions, metrics
  2. Make sure you proofread your work.
  3. Practice presenting and be ready for questions.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hello Stella!

Having a few days to prepare is a good thing. Take-home case is similar to the written case at some point, there are some good pieces of advice in the Q&A section.

In addition to what's been said above consider this before the interview:

  1. Think about various aspects: the problem, audience, goals, solutions, metrics
  2. Make sure you proofread your work.
  3. Practice presenting and be ready for questions.

Do you need any further help?

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Stella,

Great tips from other coaches already...

I coached three candidates recently - two for Deloitte and one for PwC and all had to go through a home case. Cases were long 15 pages+ with plenty of charts, tables, data to analyse. They had to prepare a deck (4-6 slides) and answer specific questions such as identify key risks and challenges, what approach will you take to create a solution, what technology solutions would you recommend etc. The interviewer challenged them with questions on their assumptions, approach and solution details.

So, expect such a case.

Please feel free to message if you would like to discuss in detail. Having worked for Deloitte, I am happy to give you similar cases to practice and finesse your presentation. The key thing to crack such written cases is to nail your qualitative & quantitative analysis, make assumptions/hypothesis and back them, use an appropriate approach and flesh out the solution to cover process, technology and people layers of the operating model. And obvsiously have a sharp template deck ready already. Its also important to present well, so dont forget to practice that as well please.

Hi Stella,

Great tips from other coaches already...

I coached three candidates recently - two for Deloitte and one for PwC and all had to go through a home case. Cases were long 15 pages+ with plenty of charts, tables, data to analyse. They had to prepare a deck (4-6 slides) and answer specific questions such as identify key risks and challenges, what approach will you take to create a solution, what technology solutions would you recommend etc. The interviewer challenged them with questions on their assumptions, approach and solution details.

So, expect such a case.

Please feel free to message if you would like to discuss in detail. Having worked for Deloitte, I am happy to give you similar cases to practice and finesse your presentation. The key thing to crack such written cases is to nail your qualitative & quantitative analysis, make assumptions/hypothesis and back them, use an appropriate approach and flesh out the solution to cover process, technology and people layers of the operating model. And obvsiously have a sharp template deck ready already. Its also important to present well, so dont forget to practice that as well please.

(edited)

Related case(s)

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 72.1k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13225
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case