Monitor Deloitte Amsterdam - Final round

amsterdam Deloitte Monitor
New answer on Dec 01, 2022
5 Answers
234 Views
Val asked on Nov 29, 2022
Looking for buddies to prep case interviews! Have quite a few real-life cases

Hello,

What can I expect from my final round with Monitor Deloitte (Amsterdam office)? Should I also expect a case?

HR scheduled two meetings - one with a Partner (FSI) and one with a Director (sustainability).

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 29, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hey Val,

Congrats on making it to the final round!

Yes, absolutely - you should expect a case as well as fit questions. 

The case in the final round can be a bit unstructured (without exhibits) and more focused on brainstorming, creative thinking, and putting you on the spot. They can also ask some brainteasers (something along the lines of how many golf balls fit in an airplane, etc).

The fit questions will be similar to what you would have answered in Round 1 but be prepared to go a bit more detailed into your answers as the partners might want to clearly understand your motivation, or your contribution to past work experiences.

I have done quite a bit of research on MDL Amsterdam, so if you would like further insights, feel free to reach out via chat.

All the best!

Rushabh

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Val,

Q: What can I expect from my final round with Monitor Deloitte (Amsterdam office)? Should I also expect a case?

I helped a few candidates for Monitor Deloitte Amsterdam and they had both business cases and market sizing questions, in case you need help please feel free to PM me.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Val!

Try to ditch this word “expect”.

Please don't expect anything…I can't tell you how many people get disappointed when they expect x from the interview and they don't get x.

Go in ready and flexible for anything.

What could those things be? Could be a case. Could be a fit/behavioral. Could be brainstorming. Could be market sizing.

Could be all of them combined.

I know that sounds like a “cheap” answer, but it will actually save you come interview day.

Here's some reading for your case prep: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

And some for you casing: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And fit: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Congratulations on getting to the final round! 

You should expect a case, but it’s always worth checking with HR what the format of the interview is as it can vary by office and Partner.

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Val, yep- case and fit questions.

All the best!

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh gave the best answer

Rushabh

CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!
28
Meetings
1,310
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
5.0
16 Reviews