Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

Minimum base salary for consulting firms in India

What is the minimum base salary I can expect when I join a Tier 1/2 consulting firm in India with 1-3 years work experience?

What is the minimum base salary I can expect when I join a Tier 1/2 consulting firm in India with 1-3 years work experience?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on the company, but you can you can expect something between 25k$ and 30k$. You can find detailed information on Glassdoor, as suggested by Vlad.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on the company, but you can you can expect something between 25k$ and 30k$. You can find detailed information on Glassdoor, as suggested by Vlad.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Check glassdoor and similar platforms, and try to ask direclty someone in a similar position.

Good luck!

Hello!

Check glassdoor and similar platforms, and try to ask direclty someone in a similar position.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can get a sense of salaries in your region on https://www.glassdoor.com

Best

Hi,

You can get a sense of salaries in your region on https://www.glassdoor.com

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
based on a benchmark obtained in an international consulting event last year it's around US$ 25k.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
based on a benchmark obtained in an international consulting event last year it's around US$ 25k.

Best,
Antonello