Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Mercedes Benz Management Consulting Cases?

What's up peeps!

Has somebody gathered experience with cases from the Mercedes Benz Management Consulting interviews? I get that they will probably revolve around the automotive industry, but what kind of cases can I expect? Typical P&L, growth strategy, M&A, pricing etc. cases?

Would be glad if somebody could help me out or even give examples, thanks in advance! :)

What's up peeps!

Has somebody gathered experience with cases from the Mercedes Benz Management Consulting interviews? I get that they will probably revolve around the automotive industry, but what kind of cases can I expect? Typical P&L, growth strategy, M&A, pricing etc. cases?

Would be glad if somebody could help me out or even give examples, thanks in advance! :)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

They will let u solve multiple short cases solely focusing on the automotive sector (mostly problems they have solved in the past). Cases will be aroung market entry, profitability and growth (what my cases where about). The cases are devided into a qualitative and quantative part. They have an exemplary case on their homepage.

Good Luck!

They will let u solve multiple short cases solely focusing on the automotive sector (mostly problems they have solved in the past). Cases will be aroung market entry, profitability and growth (what my cases where about). The cases are devided into a qualitative and quantative part. They have an exemplary case on their homepage.

Good Luck!

(edited)

Thank you for your answer. How much time did you get to prepare your structured answers until final discussion? Did you face time constraints? — Anonymous A on Oct 31, 2019 (edited)

Since the cases are pretty short your preparation time is pretty limited, however they are solvable. Prepare your math and frameworks well and you'll be fine. Interviewers are Ex Mckinsey, BCG and Roland Berger guys. — Anonymous B on Oct 31, 2019 (edited)

Alright thanks for your insights. One more question: is it interviewer-led since there are lots of former McKinsey guys? Also, did you get an offer back then? — Anonymous A on Oct 31, 2019 (edited)

It is interviewer led. I have received an offer and declined due to personal reasons. — Anonymous B on Nov 02, 2019

I'm interested too. Could somebody provide an exemplery case about one of their former projects?

I'm interested too. Could somebody provide an exemplery case about one of their former projects?

Example: adviced Mercedes-Benz Guard on how to diversify their product portfolio. Reason: MB Guard is not a profitable business. Interviewee should come up with ideas for new products and define a pilot market for these new products. Afterwords - Some calculation on product price with given cost and profitability goal per car. It has been a while, so I am not sure if I remember correctly on the math part. Sorry guys. — Anonymous B on Nov 02, 2019 (edited)

Cool thanks for the insight. Doesn't seem too difficult. Do you remember the salary that they offered you? — Anonymous A on Nov 03, 2019