Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

8

Meeting with Partner before my application. What to do?

Hi All,

I have a personal meeting with a Partner from MBB in a few days.
What should I do to optimize my chances to have his referral for my application?

Thanks.

Hi All,

I have a personal meeting with a Partner from MBB in a few days.
What should I do to optimize my chances to have his referral for my application?

Thanks.

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

You should prepare 3 main things before the meeting:

  • Your own pitch. 3-4 lines should be enough
  • 3-4 questions on the personal experiences of the person. Avoid to ask questions about the company only
  • A closing question for the referral. It should be an indirect question to avoid being too pushy

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away if the person wants to refer you.

You can find more tips on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

You should prepare 3 main things before the meeting:

  • Your own pitch. 3-4 lines should be enough
  • 3-4 questions on the personal experiences of the person. Avoid to ask questions about the company only
  • A closing question for the referral. It should be an indirect question to avoid being too pushy

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away if the person wants to refer you.

You can find more tips on referrals here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

If he already agreed to meet, chances are high that he would help you out with a referral. How can you increase your chances for that to happen?

Prepare a short pitch answering the following question: how did your resume lead you to a point of applying to consulting now?

The pitch includes a brief top-down summary of relevant stations in your resume and your motivation to employ for consulting jobs and especially his firm.

Additionally, be curious about his own perspective and use the time to ask a lot of questions:

  • What was his journey?
  • How has consulting changed now with COVID (client engagements, travel schedule, etc)?
  • What is his future outlook?
  • What are specific industry trends in his sector?
  • ...

Lastly, steer the conversation towards recruiting and job opportunities, again highlighting your interest in the firm.

  • How does the interview process work?
  • Does he have any special tips to make it through?
  • ...

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

If he already agreed to meet, chances are high that he would help you out with a referral. How can you increase your chances for that to happen?

Prepare a short pitch answering the following question: how did your resume lead you to a point of applying to consulting now?

The pitch includes a brief top-down summary of relevant stations in your resume and your motivation to employ for consulting jobs and especially his firm.

Additionally, be curious about his own perspective and use the time to ask a lot of questions:

  • What was his journey?
  • How has consulting changed now with COVID (client engagements, travel schedule, etc)?
  • What is his future outlook?
  • What are specific industry trends in his sector?
  • ...

Lastly, steer the conversation towards recruiting and job opportunities, again highlighting your interest in the firm.

  • How does the interview process work?
  • Does he have any special tips to make it through?
  • ...

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would indirectly ask for it, e.g. talking about if it is a good period to apply and how maximize the chance of getting an invitation

best,
Antonello

Hi, I would indirectly ask for it, e.g. talking about if it is a good period to apply and how maximize the chance of getting an invitation

best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,561 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I would just be open about your interest in the firm and ask for "advice" (i.e., referral). Partners get it where they have loads of people reaching out like you. If they feel you are a good profile, they will do so without you having to explictly ask them.

I would just be open about your interest in the firm and ask for "advice" (i.e., referral). Partners get it where they have loads of people reaching out like you. If they feel you are a good profile, they will do so without you having to explictly ask them.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hello!

That's an amazing opportunity for you. What you can do is to prepare yourself. Focus on making a good first impression, but at the same time try to be very natural and calm. 
And at the right moment ask the partner for a referral, its completely fine for him to do a favour for you. 
Was it helpful for you? If you need any further help with networking, drop me a line.

Hello!

That's an amazing opportunity for you. What you can do is to prepare yourself. Focus on making a good first impression, but at the same time try to be very natural and calm. 
And at the right moment ask the partner for a referral, its completely fine for him to do a favour for you. 
Was it helpful for you? If you need any further help with networking, drop me a line.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

That is absolutely great, congratulations! It´s a rare ocasion, so use it well!

The best advise that I can give you is to show the genuine interest that you have for the firm, his career, how his journey have been, etc. Without being transactional, this way you will be able to connect much better.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

That is absolutely great, congratulations! It´s a rare ocasion, so use it well!

The best advise that I can give you is to show the genuine interest that you have for the firm, his career, how his journey have been, etc. Without being transactional, this way you will be able to connect much better.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

So, you can "Hint" at a referral. What I mean is, you can say "Thanks so much for your time. You've definitely confirmed for me that this is a great place to work and I'll be planning to apply in the coming weeks. Are there any tips or pieces of advice you have for me?"

^This is the closest you can get to asking for a referral.

You also have a "Second chance", whereby you can send the Partner an email a few days before applying. Essentially let them know you are applying in the coming days, thank them again for the time.

In terms of how to conduct yourself during the call...

Ask For Yourself

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in BCG and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at the company has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

Hi there,

So, you can "Hint" at a referral. What I mean is, you can say "Thanks so much for your time. You've definitely confirmed for me that this is a great place to work and I'll be planning to apply in the coming weeks. Are there any tips or pieces of advice you have for me?"

^This is the closest you can get to asking for a referral.

You also have a "Second chance", whereby you can send the Partner an email a few days before applying. Essentially let them know you are applying in the coming days, thank them again for the time.

In terms of how to conduct yourself during the call...

Ask For Yourself

While a coffee chat is a way for you to make a good impression, please remember that it's also about you making sure this job + path are right for you!

To prepare, think about things you'd like to learn about the company. Ask about your person's experience at the firm, where they've come from, if they have any advice for you etc. Be inquisitive and interested in what they have to say, and feel free to ask thoughtful follow-up questions.

Have Your Pitch Ready

In terms of what they'll ask you, make sure you have your 30 second pitch prepared! Who are you in a nutshell and why are you interested in BCG and strategy consulting?

Ask About Them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at the company has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume.

"So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?" "I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 6.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case