McKinsey Switching Office Internship to Full-time

McKinsey
New answer on Nov 08, 2022
7 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 01, 2020

Hi everyone,

Does anyone know if it is possible to switch offices in the U.S for McKinsey between the junior summer internship and the full-time? For example, if I'm doing my summer internship in Boston, can I switch to San Francisco full-time the year after? (just an example)

I applied for the internship without much consideration for my post-grad full-time living preferences, since that's two years down the line. This is all assuming I get a return offer of course, but I heard they're in the 90%~ range.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

i would like to temper your expectations right now - it is unlikely.

They generally do not respond well to these sorts of requests as they see it as trying to "game the system".

Now, if you're in the same system (i.e. Australia/NZ), it's perfectly acceptable (I did just this, but they actively gave us the option + asked if we prefered Sydney, Melbourne, Perth, or Canberra).

Boston and San Fran are not in the same exact system so it will be much harder (however, being in the same country does work in your favor).

If you really need to be on the West Coast, frame it that way and then be ok with a move to any of the west coast offices. Again, temper expectations. They may accept your request (if SanFran needs people, if they view you highly from your internship, etc.). They may also decline it. If this happens, you'll have to play the waiting game and get 1-2 years tenure before switching.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 04, 2020

Hi Ian, so will moving within East Coast U.S be much easier?

Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

This is solved on a case by case basis. In the case of San Francisco - it'll be extremely hard since it's one of the most competitive offices. I would talk to the recruiter and provide some valid arguments (i.e. partner moving to SF)

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Dec 01, 2020

What if it's from a very competitive office to another - like New York to San Fran?

Ken on Dec 01, 2020

It’s less about where you’re coming from. SF is generally more competitive!

Anonymous A on Dec 01, 2020

Thank you Ken!

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 02, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I can assure you that in Europe it can be done, since I know Madrid-Paris cases.

I guess US is the same or easier, since it´s only one country, but best would be to clarify with HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 01, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

it may be possible, provided that your reasons are solid. However, taking into account that the situation in the world is unstable at the moment, it's hard to predict the outcomes in case you are going to do it the year after, could be more complicated but still worth trying.

Do your best during the internship to increase your chances.

Was it helpful?

GB

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Nov 08, 2022

I'm in a similar situation right now - can I ask how it went in the end? Thank you so much!

Was this answer helpful?
4
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 30, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,

it usually requires a couple of years before asking for a relocation

Best

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Dec 31, 2020

Hi,

I would still submit the request but I will be careful not to push it too hard. The original office would be the one investing on you and that can look not too good.

Best is to actually wait to get a tenure, show good performance and then propose this switch.

Best,
Iman

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
817
Meetings
54,003
Q&A Upvotes
158
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews