McKinsey Summer Internship Game Assessment - not yet received invite for assessment - should I be concerned?

Bain BCG Digital McKinsey Mck McKinsey casing summer internship
New answer on Feb 29, 2020
4 Answers
915 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 14, 2020

I applied over 2 months ago and still haven't heard back.

I still haven't heard back from the team about whether I have been selected for the game assessment.

Was wondering if anyone else has received an invite in the last few weeks or of anyone knows when they will be sent out.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

It's not common to wait such a long time without any answer. I would suggesst to call HR because it could happen that they lose your application.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 16, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

I recommend calling/emailing HR without worrying about bothering them. They are there to help

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 14, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Most probably there are certain timelines when they notify all the candidates.

You can always call them and check with HR

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 14, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I would recommend you, one step at a time, to contact the HR of your target office directly and inquire to them.

Once you get the interview/test game, is the time to get ready.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Luca gave the best answer

Luca

Content Creator
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score
57
Meetings
2,683
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
19 Reviews