Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Mckinsey solve confusing rejection

Imbellustestresult McKinsey McKinsey Imbellus test
New answer on Apr 16, 2024
8 Answers
327 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 12, 2024

Hi, 

I got my solve results today -  We regret to inform you that we are not able to move forward now, but if that changes, we will contact you before the end of the year

Contact before end of the year- what does this mean, is it rejection or on-hold? Does this mean the cooling period is less than a year? is this how they communicate? do they generally say end of the year?

in the dashboard - the application has moved from in-progress to previous application

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I'm sorry but this is just nice language for a rejection. I would not expect them to reach out this year.

Rather, you'll need to wait a year to re-apply.

Of course, the odds were always low! Make sure you're networking with and applying to tons and tons of firms. You need 40+ applications out there.

Again, please don't hold your breath on them reaching out this year. (sorry)

Move Forward and focus your efforts elsewhere

How to Get a Consulting Internship - Tips and Tricks
 

Application Tracker – Keep Track With This Free Template

 

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 12, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

this is very frustrating indeed but it does not sound like the typical rejection. I would try to clarify with HR what it means exactly. But regardless, there is no point in clinging to this recruitment process at this point. You will have to keep applying elsewhere in the meantime and can revisit McK at a later stage if still relevant for you.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Sorry to hear about this. 

It's rather strange that they say end of the year indeed. 

I would reach out to the recruiter to clarify whether the cooling period has been shortened. 

All the best on your next go.

Sharing with you here a guide on how to approach the application process to minimise the probability of these things happening:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Either on hold or rejection, that means you don't continue at the McKinsey hiring process so time to move on and keep working on a broader application strategy including more consulting firms!

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from McKinsey!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, this message indeed means a rejection for the current application process. While it's disheartening, it's also a part of the journey many face in the consulting world.
  • Moreover, when they mention the possibility of contacting you before the end of the year, this doesn't necessarily mean the ban period is less than a year.

You can find more on this topic here: How to deal with a rejection from a consulting company.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the DACH consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 12, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This is not exactly a rejection, although not the best news either. This is more a “we decided we don't have an opening for you right now, but otherwise we would move you forward in the process”.

This may be a hiring freeze, or an almost freeze (e.g. they only take the top 10% candidates to the next round, as they want to make sure they still capture the very best talent). But they want to have the flexibility to change their mind (in case economy changes and they need more people).

You will also not be put into the ban period, i.e., you can reapply again in January (or by the end of the year).

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 12, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

This sounds more like a recruitment freeze/hiring slowdown problem than a screening/game problem. Currently, this is quite common, unfortunately.

The ban period is usually 12 months for internships and 18-24 months for full-time hires.

Not the best outcome, yet also not the worst!

Keep us posted on how it goes and stay close to the recruiters/your contacts in the firm!

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection. In terms of your question:

Q: Contact before end of the year- what does this mean, is it rejection or on-hold? Does this mean the cooling period is less than a year? is this how they communicate?

This is not standard in the rejection emails I saw. It might be the format used for your particular office, but might also be due to a hiring freeze. You might want to reach out to HR for clarification.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,103
Meetings
78,519
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!