Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to prepare for McKinsey SHL Test?.

3

McKinsey SHL Test

Hi all, I have a couple of questions regarding the McKinsey SHL Test (Milan office).

In particular, the time provided seems to be 45 minutes for the Verbal Reasoning part and 45 minutes for the Numerical Reasoning part - does anyone know how many questions there are for each part?

I have practiced these tests on jobtestprep.com but tried the CEB SHL and it seems structured in a different way - in particular, for each question a new graph/table/scenario is shown, which makes it harder to complete all the questions in the given time (whereas on jobtestprep 3+ questions were based on the same graph). Does anyone have a clue on how the McK test is actually structured/have some template questions?

Thanks in advance,

Claudia

Hi all, I have a couple of questions regarding the McKinsey SHL Test (Milan office).

In particular, the time provided seems to be 45 minutes for the Verbal Reasoning part and 45 minutes for the Numerical Reasoning part - does anyone know how many questions there are for each part?

I have practiced these tests on jobtestprep.com but tried the CEB SHL and it seems structured in a different way - in particular, for each question a new graph/table/scenario is shown, which makes it harder to complete all the questions in the given time (whereas on jobtestprep 3+ questions were based on the same graph). Does anyone have a clue on how the McK test is actually structured/have some template questions?

Thanks in advance,

Claudia

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Claudia,

I completed the SHL a couple of weeks ago. Regarding the numerical one i had 25 questions in 18 minutes, while the simulation was 25 for 25. So my suggestion is to do the simulation faster than the time provided. The verbal one was the same as the simulation.

With regards to your other question, i am sorry i don't have have anything more than the simulations on the website you mentioned.

Hope it helped

Dear Claudia,

I completed the SHL a couple of weeks ago. Regarding the numerical one i had 25 questions in 18 minutes, while the simulation was 25 for 25. So my suggestion is to do the simulation faster than the time provided. The verbal one was the same as the simulation.

With regards to your other question, i am sorry i don't have have anything more than the simulations on the website you mentioned.

Hope it helped

Thank you :) I was really confused by the different timings provided! — Claudia on Sep 24, 2017

PS: Once you submit the test, do you know the results? — Claudia on Sep 24, 2017

Hi Matteo, does the real SHL provided by McK show a different graph-data set for each question as well? I think this really makes a lot of difference. Thanks! — Edoardo on Sep 24, 2017

Hi Claudia,

Can you please describe the test you took, timing, difficulty compared to practice on shl or jobtestprep and if it's the questions follow each other (3-4 questions for the same math problem or paragraph).

Hi Claudia,

Can you please describe the test you took, timing, difficulty compared to practice on shl or jobtestprep and if it's the questions follow each other (3-4 questions for the same math problem or paragraph).

Hi All,

For the verbal reasoning section the practice questions I have been doing have been structured in the following way:

1 passage with 3-4 questions on that passage. Is the McKinsey SHL the same format or does each question come with a new passage?

Thanks!

Hi All,

For the verbal reasoning section the practice questions I have been doing have been structured in the following way:

1 passage with 3-4 questions on that passage. Is the McKinsey SHL the same format or does each question come with a new passage?

Thanks!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 8.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 369
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case