Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

How to prepare for McKinsey SHL Test?

Hi everybody, I am qustioning if you know where to find additional material to prepare for the SHL test that MCK requires to do before starting the selection process.

Than you

Hi everybody, I am qustioning if you know where to find additional material to prepare for the SHL test that MCK requires to do before starting the selection process.

Than you

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

As covered by other answers, McKinsey has started using SHL for some offices (I know for sure Italy and London), as a pre-screen test before inviting candidates to the PST.

Agree that practice is key. Beyond some of the resources suggested below, a very useful practical tip to practicing SHL tests: the tests are the same as the ones used at almost all the investment banks (in London, at least), so to practice you can just apply to all the banks and receive multiple tests in real conditions. Most banks send the tests immediately after applying, so very little wait time. The tests also reuse a lot of the questions, so I had friends that after applying to 15+ investment banks knew all the questions by heart.

Hope this helps!

Hi Anonymous,

As covered by other answers, McKinsey has started using SHL for some offices (I know for sure Italy and London), as a pre-screen test before inviting candidates to the PST.

Agree that practice is key. Beyond some of the resources suggested below, a very useful practical tip to practicing SHL tests: the tests are the same as the ones used at almost all the investment banks (in London, at least), so to practice you can just apply to all the banks and receive multiple tests in real conditions. Most banks send the tests immediately after applying, so very little wait time. The tests also reuse a lot of the questions, so I had friends that after applying to 15+ investment banks knew all the questions by heart.

Hope this helps!

(edited)

Originally answered:

McKinsey SHL Test

Dear Claudia,

I completed the SHL a couple of weeks ago. Regarding the numerical one i had 25 questions in 18 minutes, while the simulation was 25 for 25. So my suggestion is to do the simulation faster than the time provided. The verbal one was the same as the simulation.

With regards to your other question, i am sorry i don't have have anything more than the simulations on the website you mentioned.

Hope it helped

Dear Claudia,

I completed the SHL a couple of weeks ago. Regarding the numerical one i had 25 questions in 18 minutes, while the simulation was 25 for 25. So my suggestion is to do the simulation faster than the time provided. The verbal one was the same as the simulation.

With regards to your other question, i am sorry i don't have have anything more than the simulations on the website you mentioned.

Hope it helped

Thank you :) I was really confused by the different timings provided! — Claudia on Sep 24, 2017

PS: Once you submit the test, do you know the results? — Claudia on Sep 24, 2017

Hi Matteo, does the real SHL provided by McK show a different graph-data set for each question as well? I think this really makes a lot of difference. Thanks! — Edoardo on Sep 24, 2017

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

McKinsey indeed started to use CEB SHL in some offices since 2016 (Italy is one of them) for general recruiting. I would not recommend using PST to prepare for the test since the two of them are pretty different.

The McKinsey SHL test is normally divided in two areas. Please note that some countries have different time/questions so you should clarify with HR the numbers below to prepare accordingly.

  • Verbal: 30 questions, 19 minutes to solve them. This is designed to assess logical, verbal and comprehension skills.
  • Numerical: 18 questions, 25 minute to solve them. This is designed to assess your analytical and graph interpretation skills

The best way to prepare is to practice on several tests, understand why you are making mistakes on a particular area and work to improve that particular part. Below you can find a free simulation, on graduatemonkey and jobtestprep sites you should also be able to find additional resources (notice the questions/minutes may be different in the tests from the one you will have to do in your country thus you should adapt accordingly).

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/content/aptitude-tests/test-providers/practice-shl-tests

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

McKinsey indeed started to use CEB SHL in some offices since 2016 (Italy is one of them) for general recruiting. I would not recommend using PST to prepare for the test since the two of them are pretty different.

The McKinsey SHL test is normally divided in two areas. Please note that some countries have different time/questions so you should clarify with HR the numbers below to prepare accordingly.

  • Verbal: 30 questions, 19 minutes to solve them. This is designed to assess logical, verbal and comprehension skills.
  • Numerical: 18 questions, 25 minute to solve them. This is designed to assess your analytical and graph interpretation skills

The best way to prepare is to practice on several tests, understand why you are making mistakes on a particular area and work to improve that particular part. Below you can find a free simulation, on graduatemonkey and jobtestprep sites you should also be able to find additional resources (notice the questions/minutes may be different in the tests from the one you will have to do in your country thus you should adapt accordingly).

https://www.wikijob.co.uk/content/aptitude-tests/test-providers/practice-shl-tests

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

For some specific roles like New Ventures, etc. McKinsey indeed uses SHL tests.

PST test is not the best benchmark here, so I don't recommend using them as a proxy to assess your performance, however, they are pretty good to prepare for solving the test in a short amount of time.

The additional resource can be GMAT Integrated reasoning from the official guides and apps

Best!

Hi,

For some specific roles like New Ventures, etc. McKinsey indeed uses SHL tests.

PST test is not the best benchmark here, so I don't recommend using them as a proxy to assess your performance, however, they are pretty good to prepare for solving the test in a short amount of time.

The additional resource can be GMAT Integrated reasoning from the official guides and apps

Best!

Originally answered:

McKinsey SHL Test

Hi Claudia,

Can you please describe the test you took, timing, difficulty compared to practice on shl or jobtestprep and if it's the questions follow each other (3-4 questions for the same math problem or paragraph).

Hi Claudia,

Can you please describe the test you took, timing, difficulty compared to practice on shl or jobtestprep and if it's the questions follow each other (3-4 questions for the same math problem or paragraph).

Originally answered:

McKinsey SHL Test

Hi All,

For the verbal reasoning section the practice questions I have been doing have been structured in the following way:

1 passage with 3-4 questions on that passage. Is the McKinsey SHL the same format or does each question come with a new passage?

Thanks!

Hi All,

For the verbal reasoning section the practice questions I have been doing have been structured in the following way:

1 passage with 3-4 questions on that passage. Is the McKinsey SHL the same format or does each question come with a new passage?

Thanks!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 43
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case