Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

McKinsey' s hiring cycle

Hi, I'm hoping to apply for associate role (generalist) at McKinsey as an experienced hire. I would like to plan ahead for all the prep and networking.

As you know, is there any best season through a year to start to apply given its hiring cycle? i.e. Q1/Q2/Q3/Q4 in a year.

Thanks.

Hi, I'm hoping to apply for associate role (generalist) at McKinsey as an experienced hire. I would like to plan ahead for all the prep and networking.

As you know, is there any best season through a year to start to apply given its hiring cycle? i.e. Q1/Q2/Q3/Q4 in a year.

Thanks.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

this depends on the office and geography you are applying to. Some offices have a fixed recruiting cycle with one or several application windows per year, others have a running cycle.

Best contact HR of the office of your choice and clarify with them!

Inofficially, if an office is recruiting on a running basis, it is slightly better to apply at the beginning of the year rather than at the end (when specific quotas are met).

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

this depends on the office and geography you are applying to. Some offices have a fixed recruiting cycle with one or several application windows per year, others have a running cycle.

Best contact HR of the office of your choice and clarify with them!

Inofficially, if an office is recruiting on a running basis, it is slightly better to apply at the beginning of the year rather than at the end (when specific quotas are met).

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi, its actually depends on where the office based and the region. In order not wasting your time for nothing - contact the HR of the office you’ll pick up and go through all details .

Hi, its actually depends on where the office based and the region. In order not wasting your time for nothing - contact the HR of the office you’ll pick up and go through all details .

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Where are you applying?

If you're applying in the US I would get moving ASAP - demand is through the roof. If it's Europe, wait another couple of months. Notice a pattern? "Follow" covid vaccinations/economic recoveries.

Furthermore, you need to network. I prefer the strategy of applying if/when you have a referral or have exhausted all networking avenues. Far more important than specific timing is having an "in" at the company.

Finally, if you're wondering about specific cohorts/recruiting cycles, it really does depend on the office...so, you may as well network, reach out to HR, etc. to figure out when these are for your particular officde!

Hi there,

Where are you applying?

If you're applying in the US I would get moving ASAP - demand is through the roof. If it's Europe, wait another couple of months. Notice a pattern? "Follow" covid vaccinations/economic recoveries.

Furthermore, you need to network. I prefer the strategy of applying if/when you have a referral or have exhausted all networking avenues. Far more important than specific timing is having an "in" at the company.

Finally, if you're wondering about specific cohorts/recruiting cycles, it really does depend on the office...so, you may as well network, reach out to HR, etc. to figure out when these are for your particular officde!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

6,901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the office, but in this particular year, nothing is predictable. Therefore my recommendation would be to start your process asap or when you'll have more time to focus on it. I have helped tens of experienced hired this year in achieving offers, if useful text me to know more about it

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the office, but in this particular year, nothing is predictable. Therefore my recommendation would be to start your process asap or when you'll have more time to focus on it. I have helped tens of experienced hired this year in achieving offers, if useful text me to know more about it

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case