Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,186 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

McKinsey reapply

I applied to McKinsey via a contact I knew who works there. They said they passed my cv on to hr but wouldn't be taking it forward at this time.

on the McKinsey website I have seen somewhere that you can apply for multiple roles at one time, also that you should not reapply for 18 months.

so I am a bit confused, can I reapply? Also, if my cv was submitted internally, would I be on their system?

Finally, is everyone invited to their online test, or only once they have reviewed your application?

I applied to McKinsey via a contact I knew who works there. They said they passed my cv on to hr but wouldn't be taking it forward at this time.

on the McKinsey website I have seen somewhere that you can apply for multiple roles at one time, also that you should not reapply for 18 months.

so I am a bit confused, can I reapply? Also, if my cv was submitted internally, would I be on their system?

Finally, is everyone invited to their online test, or only once they have reviewed your application?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,186 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, if you did not get an interview with the referral, I see very difficult that you would get it without.

I would wait the classic 12-18 months to reapply, to gather relevant experience in your CV, and then try agian via your contact.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, if you did not get an interview with the referral, I see very difficult that you would get it without.

I would wait the classic 12-18 months to reapply, to gather relevant experience in your CV, and then try agian via your contact.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,884 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country...you need to check with them to see.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3 :)

The wait is 12-24 months depending on the firm/country...you need to check with them to see.

How do you improve your screening chances next time?

1) Gain experience (internships, bootcamps, classes, stratups, extracirriculars, etc).

2) Network - speak to multiple people across offices and aim to get a referral

3) Review your resume - make sure your formatting is sharp/consistent, key words/experiences pop, and your experience bullets are properly written.

Please feel free to reach out if you have any questions on how to better do 1-3 :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Basically, you should've already been tracked on their system.

I would recommend though calling HR to be sure and to figure out whether you should wait for the ban period. But considering, they told you that they would not take your CV forward, you might have to wait.

Regarding your second question, it depends on the particular office.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

Basically, you should've already been tracked on their system.

I would recommend though calling HR to be sure and to figure out whether you should wait for the ban period. But considering, they told you that they would not take your CV forward, you might have to wait.

Regarding your second question, it depends on the particular office.

Do you need any further help?

GB

(edited)

It was for the London office. I’m curious to find out whether I was rejected because of my cv or a lack of intake. — Anonymous A on Nov 07, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If they submitted you officially through the system - you can only reapply in 12-24 months. In addition, you should have some significant changes in your resume

They'll invite you for an interview only if you pass the screening stage

Best

Hi,

If they submitted you officially through the system - you can only reapply in 12-24 months. In addition, you should have some significant changes in your resume

They'll invite you for an interview only if you pass the screening stage

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think the platform didn’t post the description of your question, you can edit your answer to add it.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I think the platform didn’t post the description of your question, you can edit your answer to add it.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,077 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case