expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

McKinsey PST

Anonymous A asked on Aug 12, 2018

Hi All,

I am currently preparing for the McKinsey PST and I feel like I'm treading water. I have got a number of practice tests that I'm working through but I don't seem to be improving my scores by very much. Does anyone have any tips that they could share?

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Vlad updated his answer on Aug 12, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I suggest the following:

Do one full case from the mck website in 60 min. Check your score. Target score is 22 out of 26 correct. If you do 17-18 correct you have great chances to improve it quite fast. If lower - it will take a couple of months

If your score is high:

  • Buy Viktor Cheng test prep program - best materials I've seen so far. Works also for express prep.
  • Practice your math. Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo). Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3). Learn how to work with zeros (E.g.: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)
  • Do the 2nd test and check the score

If your score is low you need fundamental prep:

  1. Understand where you have problems (Math, speed, critical reasoning)
  2. Work on them:
  • PST-like tests available online, GMAT IR part with the proper time tracking - for speed and math issues
  • GMAT CR and IR parts - for critical reasoning issues
  • Speed reading if English is not your native language and you need to improve the speed

Best,

Vlad

(edited)

Paul
Expert
replied on Aug 12, 2018
Consultant at BCG: so definitely with first-hand experience of how management consulting interviews work NOW
Book a coaching with Paul

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

11 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

Hi,

for many people using the GMAT test books was helpful.

I would reccomend you use Manhattan GMAT books about the quantitative part of the test - in terms of general preparation

Another suggestion that I would give you is to really make the best out of the tests you do by

1) Re-analyzing them in deep, understanding the errors, categorizing the possible questions type and patterns - trust me it seems obvious but it is a huge effort to go back and look carefully - you can gain a lot from that if you really become "structured" about it

2) Maybe you already have explored - but just googling you find many resources that teach you basic strategies for the different type of questions of PST

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Paolo

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.