Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

McKinsey PEI - Professional vs. personal stories and time relevance

Hi everyone, I have two questions regarding McK PEI.

1) I wonder how appropriate or inappropriate it is to tell a personal story to demonstrate leadership. For instance, I organized a 10-day trip for a group of friends in Asia and I took care of basically everything for the entire trip. During the trip, there were even some major challenges that I had to step over and solve by myself. Would that be an appropriate story to tell in a McK interview?

2) I have been working for a while now, however, there are something from study times that I am still extremely proud of. Can I tell a story from study time even though I have been working for 2-3 years?

Thank you very much.

Hi everyone, I have two questions regarding McK PEI.

1) I wonder how appropriate or inappropriate it is to tell a personal story to demonstrate leadership. For instance, I organized a 10-day trip for a group of friends in Asia and I took care of basically everything for the entire trip. During the trip, there were even some major challenges that I had to step over and solve by myself. Would that be an appropriate story to tell in a McK interview?

2) I have been working for a while now, however, there are something from study times that I am still extremely proud of. Can I tell a story from study time even though I have been working for 2-3 years?

Thank you very much.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

1) I have done 1000+ interviews and I can remember probably 50 or so PEI stories. Every single one that I remember are personal stories. I can't remember a single one about a work situation. So, absolutely feel free to tell personal stories. In final round decision meetings (not usually in first round decision meetings, which is what most, if not everyone on PrepLounge have been exposed to) Partners love to recount the personal stories. However, your going to work in a business environment helping business clients. So, a majority of your stories should be business based. Sprinkle in 1 or 2 personal stories if the opportunity arises.

2) The short answer is YES, as long as it is a great one.

1) I have done 1000+ interviews and I can remember probably 50 or so PEI stories. Every single one that I remember are personal stories. I can't remember a single one about a work situation. So, absolutely feel free to tell personal stories. In final round decision meetings (not usually in first round decision meetings, which is what most, if not everyone on PrepLounge have been exposed to) Partners love to recount the personal stories. However, your going to work in a business environment helping business clients. So, a majority of your stories should be business based. Sprinkle in 1 or 2 personal stories if the opportunity arises.

2) The short answer is YES, as long as it is a great one.

Dear A,

For every PEI story, I would recommend you to use a specific structure, which consists of 5 components:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave a great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Below you can also find some examples of the questions that would help you to differ the dimensions of PEI: Leadership

  • Tell me about a time you led others.

  • Tell me about a time when you were on a team that had a conflict that was keeping it from achieving its objective.

  • How do you motivate people?

Personal Impact

  • Tell me about a time you had to convince someone to change their mind on something important to them.

  • Tell me about a difficult situation where you had to rely on your communication skills.

  • What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it?

Entrepreneurial Drive

  • Did you ever have a goal that you weren’t able to achieve? What did you do?

  • Tell me about a time that you dealt with a tough problem.

  • Tell me about a failure.

Best,

André

Dear A,

For every PEI story, I would recommend you to use a specific structure, which consists of 5 components:

1. Situation (background)

2. Problem (Complication)

3. Your approach (how did you manage this problem)

4. Results (Outcomes of your approach)

5. Your learnings (what you take from this situation)

If you can apply this framework to every of your PEI stories and communicate in a top-down way, you would definitely leave a great impression. For more details, feel free to approach me.

Below you can also find some examples of the questions that would help you to differ the dimensions of PEI: Leadership

  • Tell me about a time you led others.

  • Tell me about a time when you were on a team that had a conflict that was keeping it from achieving its objective.

  • How do you motivate people?

Personal Impact

  • Tell me about a time you had to convince someone to change their mind on something important to them.

  • Tell me about a difficult situation where you had to rely on your communication skills.

  • What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it?

Entrepreneurial Drive

  • Did you ever have a goal that you weren’t able to achieve? What did you do?

  • Tell me about a time that you dealt with a tough problem.

  • Tell me about a failure.

Best,

André

You can tell whatever story you want as long as it fits the prompt.

However, the more interesting and challenging the stories are, the better they are. Remember, the interviewers sit in a room and listen to 6-8 of these a day. Make sure your stories are interesting and unique.

Also, I would recommend at least one story in a professional setting. End of the day, you are completely free to do what you want. I would just look at it from the lens of the interviewer and try to understand what will be most convincing for them.

You can tell whatever story you want as long as it fits the prompt.

However, the more interesting and challenging the stories are, the better they are. Remember, the interviewers sit in a room and listen to 6-8 of these a day. Make sure your stories are interesting and unique.

Also, I would recommend at least one story in a professional setting. End of the day, you are completely free to do what you want. I would just look at it from the lens of the interviewer and try to understand what will be most convincing for them.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Let me share my thoughts of what inerviewer is trying to assess in you:

  • Personal FIT - would the interviewer like to work with you as a colleague

  • Are you reliable/ independent/ confident person

  • Can you be sent along to the client

  • Would you fit to the corporate culture

So, if your personal stories show your qualities, skills, then why not?

Cheers,

GB

Let me share my thoughts of what inerviewer is trying to assess in you:

  • Personal FIT - would the interviewer like to work with you as a colleague

  • Are you reliable/ independent/ confident person

  • Can you be sent along to the client

  • Would you fit to the corporate culture

So, if your personal stories show your qualities, skills, then why not?

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE. Common questions that address this topic are:    Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something Tell me about a situation where you made an important business decision without consulting your manager Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something Tell me about a time in which you had to take a decision with high uncertainty or without the required data Tell me about a time when you needed a deeper level of subject expertise to do your job well/better Tell me about a time when you needed to take a calculated risk Tell me about a time in which you came up with a simple solution for a complex issue *box-open green* *See Graph 1a – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB  
4.6 5 14
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE. Common questions that address this topic are: Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something Tell me about a situation where you ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Personal Impact – FIT interview preparation

Solved 200+ times
Behavioral questions: Personal Impact – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: PERSONAL IMPACT. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder As a consultant in our team, how would you deal with an uncooperative client in order to get the data you need? What is your way of dealing with conflict? Illustrate it with an example Describe a recent crisis you handled Describe a situation in which you influenced or persuaded a key stakeholder or group Tell me about a professional situation in which you impacted your peers Tell me about a situation that demonstrates you work well in a team environment Tell me about a time you had a professional disagreement with your manager. Who convinced who, and why? Tell me about a time in which you needed to convince a key stakeholder of your point of view Tell me about a time you needed to drive change/an initiative that stakeholders did not like/approve Tell me about a time when you helped one of your team members develop their career/professional capabilities Tell me about a time when you went above and beyond for a client/similar Give me an example of a tough piece of feedback you received Tell me about a time in which you committed to a group decision even though you disagreed *box-open green* *See Graph 1a – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.2 5 6
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: PERSONAL IMPACT. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder As a consultant in our team, how would you deal with an ... Open whole case