Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

McKinsey PEI Leadership story - official or unofficial?

Hi,

For leadership questions in the McKinsey PEI, I'm torn between using examples from:

a) official leadership roles (e.g. elected as leader/captain) where you'd show off the fact that you'd made it to being selected for a role

b) unofficial leadership roles (e.g. you're on a team of equal rank, and you emerge naturally as a leader) which would show off more soft/natural leadership tendencies.

Any thoughts as to which is better would be much appreciated!

Hi,

For leadership questions in the McKinsey PEI, I'm torn between using examples from:

a) official leadership roles (e.g. elected as leader/captain) where you'd show off the fact that you'd made it to being selected for a role

b) unofficial leadership roles (e.g. you're on a team of equal rank, and you emerge naturally as a leader) which would show off more soft/natural leadership tendencies.

Any thoughts as to which is better would be much appreciated!

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is precisely where you need to start, the definition of what each of the "dimensions" are.

Leadership is not only official leadership roles, also unnoficial ones, in which you lead yourself or others towards a complex goal overcoming adversities and issues.

Hence, both work, pick whichever story is stronger, richer and more detailed in your case.

If you are looking for prep materials, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

This is precisely where you need to start, the definition of what each of the "dimensions" are.

Leadership is not only official leadership roles, also unnoficial ones, in which you lead yourself or others towards a complex goal overcoming adversities and issues.

Hence, both work, pick whichever story is stronger, richer and more detailed in your case.

If you are looking for prep materials, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

115 Meetings

3,799 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

When it comes to the selection of your McKinsey PEI stories, you need to think about three dimensions in the following order:

1. Fit with the actual dimension that is asked (Entrepreneurial Drive, Leadership, Personal Impact).

2. Diversity of experience (make sure that different stories are from different walks of life, e.g., jobs or career, university, extracurriculars, etc.)

3. Recency (in general, the more recent the better. Unless you interview for an experienced hire senior position, your stories should not date back more than 2-3 years)

Since you should have two stories per dimension anyway (in case a dimension is asked in several interviews), I would suggest that you have one from an official leadership role and a second one where you emerged as a natural leader due to your actions, behavior and the circumstances.

As others have already mentioned, both stories can be equally strong depending on how you frame it, the impact you created, and your interactions along the way.

If you need a recent and objective McKinsey-like perspective, send me a message. I am happy to do a PEI style interview across one or several dimensions to make sure you a. tell the right story (content) and b. tell the story right (communication and delivery).

All the best with your preparation and interviews! :-)

Florian

Hey there,

When it comes to the selection of your McKinsey PEI stories, you need to think about three dimensions in the following order:

1. Fit with the actual dimension that is asked (Entrepreneurial Drive, Leadership, Personal Impact).

2. Diversity of experience (make sure that different stories are from different walks of life, e.g., jobs or career, university, extracurriculars, etc.)

3. Recency (in general, the more recent the better. Unless you interview for an experienced hire senior position, your stories should not date back more than 2-3 years)

Since you should have two stories per dimension anyway (in case a dimension is asked in several interviews), I would suggest that you have one from an official leadership role and a second one where you emerged as a natural leader due to your actions, behavior and the circumstances.

As others have already mentioned, both stories can be equally strong depending on how you frame it, the impact you created, and your interactions along the way.

If you need a recent and objective McKinsey-like perspective, send me a message. I am happy to do a PEI style interview across one or several dimensions to make sure you a. tell the right story (content) and b. tell the story right (communication and delivery).

All the best with your preparation and interviews! :-)

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,909 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, it depends! I genuinely can't say one over the other.

Much more important is what you did in these roles. As in, what challenges did you overcome, what actions did you take, and what was the ultimate impact at the end. The bigger/more impressive it is, the better the story!

Feel free to message....I have help you pick which story fits best, and help edit both to make them as optimal as possible.

Hi there,

Honestly, it depends! I genuinely can't say one over the other.

Much more important is what you did in these roles. As in, what challenges did you overcome, what actions did you take, and what was the ultimate impact at the end. The bigger/more impressive it is, the better the story!

Feel free to message....I have help you pick which story fits best, and help edit both to make them as optimal as possible.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,946 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Happy New Year!

Leadership doesn't always mean you need to manage teams or have had to do something huge over a lengthy period of time. You can be an individual contributor but assume leadership role in a situation/event because perhaps you are the person with most knowledge in that situation, or you have previous experience or because no one is stepping up and you volunteer or you stepped up and helped someone with something that mattered a lot to them and showed them direction. I hope you get the point.

So choose an example/situaiton where you made the most impact and there is a nice story to tell- can be official or unofficial as you say.

Have a look at these threads too:

Hey there,

Happy New Year!

Leadership doesn't always mean you need to manage teams or have had to do something huge over a lengthy period of time. You can be an individual contributor but assume leadership role in a situation/event because perhaps you are the person with most knowledge in that situation, or you have previous experience or because no one is stepping up and you volunteer or you stepped up and helped someone with something that mattered a lot to them and showed them direction. I hope you get the point.

So choose an example/situaiton where you made the most impact and there is a nice story to tell- can be official or unofficial as you say.

Have a look at these threads too:

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,034 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Both are fine if the underlying story is strong!

Keep in mind, that the story in itself should showcase the leadership that you showed. Just being the formal leader by rank and bossing people around will not will not make the cut here, even if it shows by implication that somebody at some point thought you would be a good leader.

The story needs to convey that you personally took the ownership of the situation, showed leadership (not just exercised it) and eventually influenced the group towards being the best version of themselves.

Both are fine if the underlying story is strong!

Keep in mind, that the story in itself should showcase the leadership that you showed. Just being the formal leader by rank and bossing people around will not will not make the cut here, even if it shows by implication that somebody at some point thought you would be a good leader.

The story needs to convey that you personally took the ownership of the situation, showed leadership (not just exercised it) and eventually influenced the group towards being the best version of themselves.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,295 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Use both if needed.

Most important criteria are relevance (with the question asked), impact you had, lessons learned. The way you communicate is equally important.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Use both if needed.

Most important criteria are relevance (with the question asked), impact you had, lessons learned. The way you communicate is equally important.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

Both of them are great.
Sometimes even the unofficial leadership role tends to be more valuable.

I suggest choosing the one that is more impactful, reveals your leadership skills vividly as well as your ability to communicate. It's also important how you acted and what you've learned.

Besides, sometimes the situation during the interview determines the type of story.
You could reach out to a coach to help you polish both.

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

Both of them are great.
Sometimes even the unofficial leadership role tends to be more valuable.

I suggest choosing the one that is more impactful, reveals your leadership skills vividly as well as your ability to communicate. It's also important how you acted and what you've learned.

Besides, sometimes the situation during the interview determines the type of story.
You could reach out to a coach to help you polish both.

Cheers,
GB

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case