Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Mckinsey Operations Interview - Phone Case Interview

Hi All,

Recently I have been recruited for Operations Associate role in Mckinsey and I was told there will be a Phone Case Interview. Has anyone gone through that and can you share how does the Phone Case Interview will be conducted?

Thanks, E

Hi All,

Recently I have been recruited for Operations Associate role in Mckinsey and I was told there will be a Phone Case Interview. Has anyone gone through that and can you share how does the Phone Case Interview will be conducted?

Thanks, E

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,421 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

a phone case interview is quite similar to a typical case interview, although it is usually shorter. I would recommend to pay particular attention to the following points:

# 1. Prepare the place for the call - a quiet environment is a must-have

# 2. Prepare on the wall in front of you the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) – in this way you will have everything already prepared and won't have to look for it during the interview

# 3. Prepare your own questions. One thing many candidates neglect to do at this stage is to prepare their own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you, so differentiating in this part helps to be remembered. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

# 4. Smile during the call – even if they cannot see you it's the easiest way to show energy

# 5. Go the extra mile when presenting what you think. This is important in a face-to-face interview, but even more in phone/video interviews where the interviewer cannot see you or your notes. In short, this implies:

  1. Explain clearly upfront why you need some information. Eg don’t say “do we have information on price?”. Rather “In order to understand where the problem is on revenues, I would need to analyse price and volume for this segment. Do we have any information on how price and volume changed in the last year?”
  2. Present with numbers in a structured way each area you want to introduce. I would suggest to do that in two steps:
  • STEP 1: mention first the macro areas of your framework. “In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. Number 1 we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], Number 2 on [SECOND TOPIC], Number 3 on [THIRD TOPIC]. If this is fine for you, let me go deeper in each of them”
  • STEP 2: provide details for each macro point. “In area Number 1, this is what I would analyse. First, I would like to cover [FIRST STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]; second, I would like to focus on [SECOND STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]; next, I would like to work on [THIRD STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]. In area Number 2, this is what I would analyse. First,(…)”

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

a phone case interview is quite similar to a typical case interview, although it is usually shorter. I would recommend to pay particular attention to the following points:

# 1. Prepare the place for the call - a quiet environment is a must-have

# 2. Prepare on the wall in front of you the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) – in this way you will have everything already prepared and won't have to look for it during the interview

# 3. Prepare your own questions. One thing many candidates neglect to do at this stage is to prepare their own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you, so differentiating in this part helps to be remembered. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

# 4. Smile during the call – even if they cannot see you it's the easiest way to show energy

# 5. Go the extra mile when presenting what you think. This is important in a face-to-face interview, but even more in phone/video interviews where the interviewer cannot see you or your notes. In short, this implies:

  1. Explain clearly upfront why you need some information. Eg don’t say “do we have information on price?”. Rather “In order to understand where the problem is on revenues, I would need to analyse price and volume for this segment. Do we have any information on how price and volume changed in the last year?”
  2. Present with numbers in a structured way each area you want to introduce. I would suggest to do that in two steps:
  • STEP 1: mention first the macro areas of your framework. “In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. Number 1 we may work on [FIRST TOPIC], Number 2 on [SECOND TOPIC], Number 3 on [THIRD TOPIC]. If this is fine for you, let me go deeper in each of them”
  • STEP 2: provide details for each macro point. “In area Number 1, this is what I would analyse. First, I would like to cover [FIRST STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]; second, I would like to focus on [SECOND STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]; next, I would like to work on [THIRD STEP OF FIRST TOPIC]. In area Number 2, this is what I would analyse. First,(…)”

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

134 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi E,

The phone case interview is not different from any other case interview. At McKinsey, these are typically conducted by the firm alumni, will not have a PEI (Personal Experience Interview) component and (for obvious reasons) will not have exhibits. The questions asked tend to be simpler than in a face to face round, and the pass rate seems to be higher.

One important thing to note: as it is a phone interview, avoid long stretches of silence, talk through your calculations and be extra conscious about creating rapport with the interviewer.

Hope it helps!

Ben.

Hi E,

The phone case interview is not different from any other case interview. At McKinsey, these are typically conducted by the firm alumni, will not have a PEI (Personal Experience Interview) component and (for obvious reasons) will not have exhibits. The questions asked tend to be simpler than in a face to face round, and the pass rate seems to be higher.

One important thing to note: as it is a phone interview, avoid long stretches of silence, talk through your calculations and be extra conscious about creating rapport with the interviewer.

Hope it helps!

Ben.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Car rental market entry strategy

Solved 4.6k times
Car rental market entry strategy The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania being here considered as one market) and, if so, what should their entry strategy be.
4.4 5 208
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia an ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case