Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey offer abroad

McKinsey McKinsey experienced professional
New answer on Jul 10, 2024
8 Answers
161 Views
James asked on Jun 19, 2024

Hi All,

Experienced data scientist within risk here based in London. Saw McKinsey were offering roles in Sweden and Denmark in roles that I really like the look of. Was wondering whether they would offer if I’m from London? Obviously I’m very happy to move, it’s more the question of whether McKinsey are happy! Thanks in advance

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi James,

This is a great discussion starter for your networking efforts with active McKinsey consultants and HR from your target offices/roles.

Generally, the Nordics accept applications from outside since English is usually enough, and no local language is required (for the most part).

I am not entirely sure how work visas etc. are handled since Brexit, so that's why I would start the conversation with people from your target office.

You will get insights into that, the general recruiting situation, and potentially a referral to boost your application.

→ Find individuals you want to talk to via LinkedIn and reach out.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ariadna
Expert
replied on Jun 19, 2024
BCG | Project Leader and Experienced Interviewer | MBA at London Business School

Hi there, 

As Florian was saying, the best (and safest) course of action is checking directly with them. 

I think for the reasons that (1) English is truly commonly used in the nordics offices and (2) you are an experienced hire in a high-demand field >> there is a fair chance they might extend an offer. 

With a British passport, they would have to get a work visa for you, but that is not impossible. If you do have an EU passport for example (you just mention you are based in London), do make sure to mention that in your discussion. 

Good luck, 

Ariadna 

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
Ex Bain Manager , Deloitte Director| 200+ MBB Offers | INSEAD

Best would be to check with the office. I have helped professionals get into Nordic MBB offices and they did not need any local language proficiency. 

Regarding visa sponsorship you would need to check with them. 

Thanks

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

The answer depends on supply and demand. If the role you are interested in has a high demand but not enough supply locally to fill the requirements then there is a higher chance they will be interested. A good example of this was roles based in the middle east a few years ago where not as many highly skilled people wanted to move there and there was not sufficient local supply to meet their needs. That has now completely changed and is no longer the case.

For you, it is likely to work if you have a highly specialized skillset and bring something unique to the table with your knowledge and work experience. There is no harm at all in speaking to HR about your case and getting their opinion. I would also highly encourage some form of networking before you apply.

Best,

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi James, 

It's great that you're checking this up front. 

Actually, the northern European offices are among the most foreigner-friendly within consulting. 

If I were you, I'd definitely reach out to the recruiter for a 10-15 minute chat to confirm that you'd be eligible for the role and that they are still actively interviewing people (just to save you some time and mindspace in case they are not). 

Sharing with you also a guide on how to think through the recruitment process:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

And do reach out if you have follow-up questions.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 19, 2024
Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi James,

based on my experience, the Nordics conduct consulting business predominantly in English so that local language proficiency is usually not a requirement. However, they might have some clients who insist to only have native speakers on the respective project teams, as it sometimes happens. It is therefore best to check with the Danish and Swedish McK recruiting teams directly to gauge their current needs for international consultants. 

I'm not sure what the working permit stipulations are since the UK is no longer part of the EU - but that is also something you will most reliably learn from the recruiting teams directly and whether that is something the company is open to sponsoring (if required) or not.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 10, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi James,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • I see no reason why McKinsey Sweden or Denmark would not be happy about an applicant from another country, as long as you fulfill the visa requirements.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 27, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

Mckinsey is highly internation. I don't see why they wouldn't take a candidate from London that was willing to move, particularly in such a high demand field.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
1,163
Meetings
23,520
Q&A Upvotes
136
Awards
5.0
516 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^