McKinsey MBA sponsorship

MBA McKinsey McKinsey & Company Sponsorship
New answer on Sep 06, 2022
5 Answers
314 Views
Martin
Skilled
asked on Sep 03, 2022

Hello PrepLounge Community,

I recently received an offer by McKinsey for a position as a Consultant at the Operations Practice based in Paris, France. I have 4 years of work experience prior to McKinsey.

I am very interested in doing an MBA in a few years and I would like to understand the conditions to obtain a sponsorship by the firm in Europe:

  1. Are sponsorships offered only to people who start as Business Associates (I will start as a Junior Consultant, which is equivalent to a junior associate level in the Operations practice).
  2. Are there any performance conditions?
  3. How long does a person have to be in the firm in order to be sponsored?
  4. How much longer does the person have to stay in the firm after the MBA

Thank you very much!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 05, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Congrats! :-))

Usually, in Europe this is how it goes:

  1. MBA sponsorship is usually for consultants joining earlier (BA-level), however, there are individual arrangements 
  2. You would need to be eligible for the next promotion to get a return offer + educational leave sponsorship. Some offices pay for the full program, others for 50% of the fees + salary continuation for one year
  3. 2 years
  4. 1 year

HOWEVER, just ask HR directly. They are here to help and are the only ones that can give you 100% accurate information since these conditions change all the time and there are office specifics involved.

Cheers.

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 05, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

The pointers that Florian gave are 100% in accordance with my understanding of how MBA sponsorships work at McKinsey Europe.

That being said, I highly recommend you reach out to HR at the Paris office to understand the specificities there.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 04, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Martin,

First of all you should definitely speak to them to see the exact details and expectations here!

Generally, sponsors are offered as long as you are performing to expectations and have been there a couple of years. Generally you also need to stay with the firm a couple of years after the MBA as well (or pay it all back).

Again, for exact specifics (role, timing, process, etc.) just ask them directly!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 03, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Hi,

 

McKinsey offers MBA sponsorship to BAs. As far as I'm aware junior associates join after a graduate degree or even after MBA in many countries hence it doesn't apply to them. 

 

If you do qualify you have to be at the firm for two years and then you can do an MBA at any time till you are an associate partner. 

 

You have to be a strong performer (so you cannot be rated as having issues) and for the full sponsorship in the US you have to come back and work at McKinsey for 2 years post your MBA. 

 

Best,

Udayan 

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 06, 2022
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi Martin,
congrats on the offer! I confirm McK usually sponsors MBA for junior consultants. However, you can negotiate it if you are  explicitly clear from day 1 with the people department

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
878
Meetings
14,477
Q&A Upvotes
84
Awards
5.0
396 Reviews