Mckinsey Lightning Talk Interview?

Digital McKinsey Interview McKinsey
New answer on Feb 29, 2020
2 Answers
1.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 20, 2020

Hi All,

Does anyone have experience with "Lightning Talk" interview at Mckinsey? I am supposed to have a Personal Experience Interview + Lightning Talk. In general, I understand what is a lightning talk, but I would like to get more insights on what do Mckinsey interviewers expect.

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 20, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
  • Top-down communication (straight to the big point, only after getting the main point out go into the details if necessary)
  • Bring out clearly the "so-what" (i.e. what does it all mean for the client)
  • Clarity and structure (don't mumble and repeat same points several times, remember you ain't Lil Pump)
  • Confident manner of presenting
Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 23, 2020

Hi Daniel, thanks a lot. I tried to reach HR asking whether I have to prepare for a topic beforehand, or I'd be asked spontaneously, she couldn't answer. Based on your experience, can you elaborate how does it work?

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

I recommend preparing the classical why Mck and why consulting questions + some impactful stories about your professional and educational background that highlight your personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurial drive.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Daniel gave the best answer

Daniel

Content Creator
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews
236
Meetings
1,306
Q&A Upvotes
60
Awards
5.0
121 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely