Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Interview Preperation

Actively preparing for interviews with McKinsey Actively preparing for upcoming interviews with Mckinsey BCG McKinsey and Bain Case Interview Case Prep Case preparation MBB McKinsey mckinsey 1st round interview McKinsey 2nd Round
New answer on Jul 07, 2022
5 Answers
1.1 k Views
M
Skilled
asked on Jul 05, 2022

Hello! I have a first-round interview coming up with McKinsey and am looking for high quality candidates to practice with. Please message me if you want to practice together.

Are there any suggestions on how to find strong casers to improve with?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 07, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

There's a large number of active peers on this website, which you can filter based on experience, rating and keywords, such as 'McKinsey'.

The real bottleneck will be appropriate case material and understanding. McKinsey in particular is very different from ‘typical’ interviewee-led cases and peer practice often ends up leading each other down the ‘wrong’ path - even between very capable candidates.

This is not a sales pitch for expert coaching sessions but merely a friendly reminder to be conscious of this.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2022
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

One tip I can give you is to practice with candidates, who know about the differences and peculiarities of McKinsey interviews.

What I often see from my clients is that when they practice with peers, they get misleading feedback, which is mainly based on their experience with candidate-led cases. For instance, they get feedback that they take too long to think or that they talk too much about their initial structure. Some might spend time on non-relevant resume questions, etc.

To understand the differences yourself and to instruct the partners you work with, have a look at those two articles I wrote that cover the McKinsey interviews well.

Case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/mckinsey-interview

PEI: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-pei
 

Before practicing, make sure 

  • to clarify that you want to work on McKinsey-type cases
  • to work only with high-quality case material
  • that, if you are the interviewer, to read through the case and understand it fully. If you want to work with strong people, you have to offer value for them as well

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

If you go to the Case Practice section you can find a can partner (filter on “Advanced”).

That said, I hope you are already advanced if you are doing so!

Remember that this is all self-assessed and it is a bit of the blind leading the blind.

If your first round interview is soon, your best bet is to get a coach - they are the highest quality caser you will find!

-1657099024-tu79g16cr51p.png
Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Jul 05, 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Here's a suggestion: Ask them what type of feedback they are looking for.  If they have a detailed, thoughtful answer, then they can probably give you detailed, thoughtful feedback on your performance, too.

I always recommend to my candidates that they ask their case partners for feedback specific to the issues that we are working on together.  If not, unlikely that case partners will zero in on this.

Hope this helps!

Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
24,896
Q&A Upvotes
154
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^