Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

McKinsey Implementation application consideration

Hi all,

I am wondering what is a career path like for Mckinsey Implementation for someone with appro 2 years of work experience and a non-mba master ? Would applying to MI easier than generalist track given I have near 2 years of implementation consulting ?

Is implementation perceived as less prestigious than strategy one? Is the application process any different ?

Thanks,

Hi all,

I am wondering what is a career path like for Mckinsey Implementation for someone with appro 2 years of work experience and a non-mba master ? Would applying to MI easier than generalist track given I have near 2 years of implementation consulting ?

Is implementation perceived as less prestigious than strategy one? Is the application process any different ?

Thanks,

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Two different considerations here:

  • Interview process: you need to decide from the beggining which path you are interviewing for, even tought, as you recall, the processes are very similar. The reason is that you will have to be tested with an implementation case or someone from the practice.
  • Job itself: at associate level is not that different, since the people in the Implementation Practice not only do those engagements. Furthermore, in those engagements, you also staff part of the team with general consultants.

At this point, think what it´s more appealing to you -in terms of job description long-run, exit options, what passionates you, etc.-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Two different considerations here:

  • Interview process: you need to decide from the beggining which path you are interviewing for, even tought, as you recall, the processes are very similar. The reason is that you will have to be tested with an implementation case or someone from the practice.
  • Job itself: at associate level is not that different, since the people in the Implementation Practice not only do those engagements. Furthermore, in those engagements, you also staff part of the team with general consultants.

At this point, think what it´s more appealing to you -in terms of job description long-run, exit options, what passionates you, etc.-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

203 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

From my experience, interviews for both are very similar. I have conducted R1-R2 interviews for Generalist and MI. We use the same cases and the PEI questions are also the same

Regarding the project itself, the textbook answer is that you will be working on longer term projects. Imagine that the diagnostic/pilot has been completed and the client needs someone to carry on or scale the implementation. But that doesen't always happen. In many projects, implementation consultants are staffed as associates with the same expectation/skillsets needed

One thing to note is trajectory - for the first couple of roles, there is not much of a difference. But, if you're looking to become Partner at McK, Implementation is the longer track.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Hi,

From my experience, interviews for both are very similar. I have conducted R1-R2 interviews for Generalist and MI. We use the same cases and the PEI questions are also the same

Regarding the project itself, the textbook answer is that you will be working on longer term projects. Imagine that the diagnostic/pilot has been completed and the client needs someone to carry on or scale the implementation. But that doesen't always happen. In many projects, implementation consultants are staffed as associates with the same expectation/skillsets needed

One thing to note is trajectory - for the first couple of roles, there is not much of a difference. But, if you're looking to become Partner at McK, Implementation is the longer track.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) The career path is the same now, however, the titles will differ. The salary will be slightly lower as well

2) Your chances of getting hired in implementation are much higher given the relevant experience you have. Especially now, when the hiring for generalist will be stagnating

3) There is no strategy one. It's a misconception. As a generalist, you will be doing all types of projects and strategic projects are less than 20% of all projects. Both internally and externally implementation is not considered less prestigious. But again, the salary will be lower on average.

4) The application process will be similar

Best

Hi,

1) The career path is the same now, however, the titles will differ. The salary will be slightly lower as well

2) Your chances of getting hired in implementation are much higher given the relevant experience you have. Especially now, when the hiring for generalist will be stagnating

3) There is no strategy one. It's a misconception. As a generalist, you will be doing all types of projects and strategic projects are less than 20% of all projects. Both internally and externally implementation is not considered less prestigious. But again, the salary will be lower on average.

4) The application process will be similar

Best

Dear A ,

In general McKinsey implementation with your experience will be a little easier than the strategy track. Strategy track, however, is considered to be more prestigious and better paid. The recruiting process for both are pretty similar.


Good luck,
André

Dear A ,

In general McKinsey implementation with your experience will be a little easier than the strategy track. Strategy track, however, is considered to be more prestigious and better paid. The recruiting process for both are pretty similar.


Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

3,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi

1. I think given a background in implementation an implementation coach path is going to be easier for you. Make sure you do a lot of research to see if this is an appealing path as it is not the same as a traditional management consultant role

2. Depends on what for - it is a great experience if you want to grow your career in implementation but not so great if you want to get into strategy. I would focus on your end goals vs prestige

Best,

Udayan

Hi

1. I think given a background in implementation an implementation coach path is going to be easier for you. Make sure you do a lot of research to see if this is an appealing path as it is not the same as a traditional management consultant role

2. Depends on what for - it is a great experience if you want to grow your career in implementation but not so great if you want to get into strategy. I would focus on your end goals vs prestige

Best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case