Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

McKinsey Imbellus test (experience sharing)

Hi guys,

I have just took the McKinsey Imbellus test. I could not finish test 2 (disease management) and test 3 (disaster management). Is it common that we are asked to finish all 3 tests in part 2? Last year, it only required us to finish 2 part: eco system and plant defensive. Does everybody have the same experience? How can you manage to complete all 4 parts in 70 minutes?I will fail anyway, but still want to have your thoughts.

Thank you.

Hi guys,

I have just took the McKinsey Imbellus test. I could not finish test 2 (disease management) and test 3 (disaster management). Is it common that we are asked to finish all 3 tests in part 2? Last year, it only required us to finish 2 part: eco system and plant defensive. Does everybody have the same experience? How can you manage to complete all 4 parts in 70 minutes?I will fail anyway, but still want to have your thoughts.

Thank you.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Definitely not common. Normally you have 3 rounds of Plant Defense in Part 2 only. I guess in your case you just had 1 round for Plant Defense, otherwise I can’t see how you could have done everything in 70 minutes.

If you did have to do 3 rounds of Plant Defense AND Ecosystem, Disease and Disaster management in 70 minutes, I would reach out to HR as it seems there was something wrong with your test.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Definitely not common. Normally you have 3 rounds of Plant Defense in Part 2 only. I guess in your case you just had 1 round for Plant Defense, otherwise I can’t see how you could have done everything in 70 minutes.

If you did have to do 3 rounds of Plant Defense AND Ecosystem, Disease and Disaster management in 70 minutes, I would reach out to HR as it seems there was something wrong with your test.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

3,532 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Sorry to hear about your experience!

Based on my interviews with 170+ Imbellus test-takers since November 2019, roughly 5 people had your experience. For them, the latter two games (disease and disaster) were used to calibrate the test for future use and had no impact on their score (and compare it to their performance on the eco-system creation), likely to build enough data points.

However, it was always used in combination with the eco-system creation and nothing else. Therefore your experience sounds a bit odd and I would contact your McKinsey recruiter just to make sure.

Lastly, was there any difference in the ecosystem and plant defense, e.g. were they shorter or easier?

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Sorry to hear about your experience!

Based on my interviews with 170+ Imbellus test-takers since November 2019, roughly 5 people had your experience. For them, the latter two games (disease and disaster) were used to calibrate the test for future use and had no impact on their score (and compare it to their performance on the eco-system creation), likely to build enough data points.

However, it was always used in combination with the eco-system creation and nothing else. Therefore your experience sounds a bit odd and I would contact your McKinsey recruiter just to make sure.

Lastly, was there any difference in the ecosystem and plant defense, e.g. were they shorter or easier?

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is great feedback for the community.

In short, the grading is quite complicated AND tests + scoring + what's in vs what's out varies accross office. I know this doesn't help much, but, honestly, when taking the test there's no "trick" or advice other than just do you best on every round!

Hi there,

This is great feedback for the community.

In short, the grading is quite complicated AND tests + scoring + what's in vs what's out varies accross office. I know this doesn't help much, but, honestly, when taking the test there's no "trick" or advice other than just do you best on every round!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

The situation is odd indeed. When you get your results - it's best to contact a recruiter to make sure that the whole process was right.

Hope you will get through it!

GB

Hey there!

The situation is odd indeed. When you get your results - it's best to contact a recruiter to make sure that the whole process was right.

Hope you will get through it!

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about the bad experience. Without the whole pic it´s very difficult to advise you, so probably all we can do is wait...

Fingers crossed for u

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about the bad experience. Without the whole pic it´s very difficult to advise you, so probably all we can do is wait...

Fingers crossed for u

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case