Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

McKinsey: got Invitation to take Imbellus after first round interview invitation

Hi there,

Has anyone been invited to take Imbellus after getting first round interview invitation?

Is this a bad sign?

Hi there,

Has anyone been invited to take Imbellus after getting first round interview invitation?

Is this a bad sign?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello Anonymous,

What office are you talking about? Normally Imbellus is a pre-interview assessment.

Hello Anonymous,

What office are you talking about? Normally Imbellus is a pre-interview assessment.

It’s a SEA office. Initially, my understanding is the same as you. — Anonymous on Oct 30, 2020 (edited)

I recommend reaching out to HR to clarify the situation. Initially you have several days to register and pass Imbellus, so if they don’t respond in 2 days, call them. — Anonymous B on Oct 30, 2020

It's not a bad sign. It's the process they are using (for now) in some locations.

I received the same thing: my interview invitation email had information about taking the Imbellus test as well. Then I received the Imbellus link a few days later.

Some countries have the Imbellus test as a step between the resume and the interview. Other countries have the test along with the interview.

It's not a bad sign. It's the process they are using (for now) in some locations.

I received the same thing: my interview invitation email had information about taking the Imbellus test as well. Then I received the Imbellus link a few days later.

Some countries have the Imbellus test as a step between the resume and the interview. Other countries have the test along with the interview.

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

Do not worry about this. One of the people I coached was recently in the same situation with an US office. He had to complete the test 2 hours before his schedule first round interviews. Several offices have changed/updated their recruitment processes, so you might get surprised frequently!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Do not worry about this. One of the people I coached was recently in the same situation with an US office. He had to complete the test 2 hours before his schedule first round interviews. Several offices have changed/updated their recruitment processes, so you might get surprised frequently!

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

2,434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Agree. Not a bad sign - different offices deploy the available tools in the application process slightly differently.

Agree. Not a bad sign - different offices deploy the available tools in the application process slightly differently.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You got invited to do something...that's a good sign!

If they said "thank you, bye", that's the bad sign.

Breath easy...you've passed a screening and they'd like to further test you. In other words, you're still in the race.

Hi there,

You got invited to do something...that's a good sign!

If they said "thank you, bye", that's the bad sign.

Breath easy...you've passed a screening and they'd like to further test you. In other words, you're still in the race.

No worries! Some locations do this as part of their recruitment process. This was also my experience. They send the first round email and Imbellus test at the same time. Yes, you would have to do the Imbellus test first before they actually schedule your first round. This is completely normal; no need for alarm.

No worries! Some locations do this as part of their recruitment process. This was also my experience. They send the first round email and Imbellus test at the same time. Yes, you would have to do the Imbellus test first before they actually schedule your first round. This is completely normal; no need for alarm.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

Not a bad sign at all! This may seem a bit non-standard but is still practiced in some offices.

Do not worry, just get well prepared and make it to the next round.

Do you need any further help?
GB

Hi A,

Not a bad sign at all! This may seem a bit non-standard but is still practiced in some offices.

Do not worry, just get well prepared and make it to the next round.

Do you need any further help?
GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,112 Meetings

8,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

As mentioned in the other comments, it is not a bad sign. Some offices simply organize the process differently and ask to do the game at different steps.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Scenario 1 with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Scenario 1

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

McKinsey Imbellus Guide by Francesco

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

As mentioned in the other comments, it is not a bad sign. Some offices simply organize the process differently and ask to do the game at different steps.

If you want to prepare in the best possible way, I created a guide exactly for that.

This guide will:

  • Show you the perfect strategy for each of the 4 Game Scenarios
  • Explain every single part of the Game with ad-hoc pictures
  • Detail the exact steps to improve in the 5 Skills tested in the game
  • Provide you insider information from previous applicants who succeeded in the game
  • Reveal the must-know answers to the most common questions on the Imbellus
  • Offer you a ready-to-use Excel template to maximize results in Scenario 1 with a detailed tutorial
  • Give you a proven template to build the food chain in Scenario 1

This guide will cover every single part of the Game, so you can be 100% confident the day of the assessment, without worrying “I should have prepared better for this”. You won’t need any additional material to prepare after it.

You can download the guide instantly here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

McKinsey Imbellus Guide by Francesco

As an extra bonus, I am offering for a limited time the Consulting Industry Cheat Sheet (worth $29) for free with the guide. You will get access to the key insights of the 17 most common industries in case interviews.

If you need additional support or have any questions on the guide please feel free to PM me, I am happy to provide extra tips for free.

Best,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 51
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 67
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case