McKinsey Game Question

McKinsey McKinsey problem solving game
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
8 Answers
532 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 29, 2023

Hello! I recently finish the McKinsey Imbellus Game, I did really well on the ecosystem, even finishing with 11 minutes left. I was not prepared for the Redrock study game and did not perform well at all. I am sure that I completed the investigation and written report, somewhat good. In the cases I got at least a 4/6 correct. Is it possible to get a call back even if performed poorly on the game? Any advice would be appreciated :) 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
fedin replied on Jan 30, 2024

The McKinsey Imbellus Game is just one component of the overall assessment process. While your performance in the game is taken into consideration, it's not the sole determining factor for a call back. The written report, investigation, and your overall performance in the cases are also important aspects that are evaluated.

My advice would be to focus on highlighting your strengths and achievements in the ecosystem part of the game during any follow-up communication or interviews. Emphasize your ability to analyze complex systems, think critically, and make effective decisions within the given time frame.

Additionally, take the opportunity to reflect on your experience with the Redrock study game and identify areas for improvement. Consider what you could have done differently and how you can enhance your skills in those areas. Demonstrating a growth mindset and a willingness to learn from your experiences can be valuable qualities in the hiring process.

Was this answer helpful?
13
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews
Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

I agree with the comments - these things are usually evaluated in conjunction with your overall application documents. It is understandable that you would have preferred to have done well on both games but now all you can do is wait for the official response. 

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

Yes, it's possible. 

Most offices evaluate the results of the game together with the CV and Cover Letter. If the latter are very strong, they could compensate for average test results. 

Anyway, at this point, it's out of your hands. So stay hopeful, but do apply to other roles as well. It's critical that you diversify. Here's how to do this in an application strategy:


Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: In the cases I got at least a 4/6 correct. Is it possible to get a call back even if performed poorly on the game? Any advice would be appreciated :) 

A total of 4/6 in the Redrock is not necessarily a bad performance if everything else was done well. I would say you might still have chances, depending on how you did the rest of the test. They will also evaluate your test score together with the rest of the application material.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

In short, it is indeed to get called back even if you did not perform exceptionally. Your application is generally hollistic. Lower scores do of course result in lower odds, but based on what you've said I would not say you're out of the running just yet.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with McKinsey thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, you typically always receive feedback from consulting firms, whether you will proceed to the next step in the application process or not.
  • Moreover, while you feel you did not perform well on the Redrock study part of the McKinsey Solve pre-interview assessment, remember that the firm evaluates candidates on a holistic basis.
  • Lastly, since in most countries, your McKinsey Solve performance will be jointly evaluated with your application files and a potential referral, doing well on the other part of the McKinsey Solve, having polished application files and a strong referral might make up for poor performance in that one part of the McKinsey Solve.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Yes it is! Fingers crossed, Best, Freddy

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely