Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey first round

Addressing interviewer First Round McKinsey McKinsey first round
New answer on Mar 11, 2023
9 Answers
776 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 10, 2023

I had my first round of McKinsey today. 

I think I did not perform exceptionally but at the end of the interview my interviewer said: “thank you for your time Giulia, and good luck with the next steps”. 

Is this a good sign or am I deluding myself?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Giulia,

Q: I think I did not perform exceptionally but at the end of the interview my interviewer said: “thank you for your time Giulia, and good luck with the next steps”. 

I don’t think you can extrapolate any meaning from this, neither on the positive nor on the negative.

I understand your desire to understand the outcome, but for a candidate it is often difficult to self-evaluate the performance in the interview. For the time being, although annoying, the only options are to wait for the result and/or prepare for the other companies.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on conducting the first interview round with McKinsey!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • While I can completely understand your ambition to read between the lines and as such control the situation, I would highly advise you not to do so since you essentially no longer control it. Moreover, even if the interviewer actually meant to give you a hint, he/she will not be the only person to decide whether you will pass the interview round or not.
  • Instead, I would highly advise you to distract yourself in the meantime by spending time with family and friends, pursuing a hobby, or applying, preparing, and interviewing with other strategy consulting companies.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
ALEXANDRE
Expert
replied on Mar 10, 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi Giulia,

From my point of view, the way the interviewer said goodbye should not be seen as a positive or a negative sign.

Juste wait and relax.

Cheers,

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I'm sorry but it literally means nothing.

Please move on.

The interview happened. Now, you have no control over anything that happens next.

This should actually be reassuring…you can move forward in peace and focus on things you can control!

Keep casing and preparing for your other interviews. Keep networking and applying to other firms.

McKinsey will get back to you when they do, and no amount of thinking/stressing about it now will change a single thing….use that time and energy on productive things!

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

this phrase does not reveal anything about your chances to advance. 

It is just a common courtesy to say. Interviewers are not supposed to give the candidates any hints as to how their evaluation will turn out. Plus, the decision of whether someone advances to the next round is an aggregate of all the interview evaluations of that round. So it is often not only up to one interviewer anyway. 

You will just have to wait for the official feedback.

Fingers crossed!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2023
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

It is a standard phrase designed so people do not read into every statement too much :)

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

It doesn't mean anything I'm afraid. We're trained as interviewers to say kind things which don't encourage / discourage the candidate. It may be that one interviewer loves a candidate, the other does not, so you don't want to say something encouraging just in case the other interview went badly and it's a rejection. So just take it as kindness and nothing more. 

Was this answer helpful?
Andreas
Expert
replied on Mar 10, 2023
McKinsey EM | Top MBB Coach | >70% Success Rate | Free Introductory Calls

Hi Giulia, 

good question & congrats on having been selected for the first round. It is important to know that interviewers are trained to be friendly to interviewees to represent their companies in a positive way. This is independent of how an interviewee has performed. So ultimately, I would not read too much into it. 

Good luck!

Andreas

Was this answer helpful?
Richard
Expert
updated an answer on Mar 10, 2023
Ex-OC&C with 5 years of consulting and interviewing experience

I agree with Alexandre, don't read too much into it.

Quite often the decision on whether to progress candidates through to the next round will also be informed by discussion with other interviewers and the hiring team not the interviewer alone so perhaps your interviewer was wishing you luck for that decision.

Most likely, this was a generic closing remark like “have a good day”

Good luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,707
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^