Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

McKinsey experts - Language question

Hi

what do McKinsey consultants call the issue tree first level? Buckets? Branchses? Drivers? Areas? Other?

Is there any other McKinsey terms or lingo to use that would make the interviewer feel more comfortable?

Hi

what do McKinsey consultants call the issue tree first level? Buckets? Branchses? Drivers? Areas? Other?

Is there any other McKinsey terms or lingo to use that would make the interviewer feel more comfortable?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

the terminology (Branches, Sub-branches, drivers, levers etc) will not move the needle here (and there is no standardized nomenclature catalogue in McKinsey). What is far more important to put the interviewer at ease is to be crystal clear on the description of your driver tree and how all the elements/branches relate to each other. At the lowest (most granular) level, you will in most cases define a set of measures („levers“) by means of which the outcome can be influenced in one or another direction. Again - clear communication and „MECEness“ of the tree are crucial - not the nomenclature.

Cheers,

Sidi

Hi!

the terminology (Branches, Sub-branches, drivers, levers etc) will not move the needle here (and there is no standardized nomenclature catalogue in McKinsey). What is far more important to put the interviewer at ease is to be crystal clear on the description of your driver tree and how all the elements/branches relate to each other. At the lowest (most granular) level, you will in most cases define a set of measures („levers“) by means of which the outcome can be influenced in one or another direction. Again - clear communication and „MECEness“ of the tree are crucial - not the nomenclature.

Cheers,

Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Basically, these are all the names for the same thing. I use the following approach:

  • Branches when I have an issue tree structure
  • Buckets / areas - when I make a broader structure of 3-4 blocks
  • Buckets of ideas in creativity questions
  • Drivers - when it is basically the driver (e.g. real estate drivers - cheap loans, growing economy, etc)

Best

Best

Hi,

Basically, these are all the names for the same thing. I use the following approach:

  • Branches when I have an issue tree structure
  • Buckets / areas - when I make a broader structure of 3-4 blocks
  • Buckets of ideas in creativity questions
  • Drivers - when it is basically the driver (e.g. real estate drivers - cheap loans, growing economy, etc)

Best

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

buckets, branches and areas would all be fine. What is more relevant is that you distinguish between the terminology in the first and in the second level, as if you use the same terminology for both, it will be more difficult for the interview to follow in your structure. As a general rule, I suggest to candidates to call “Areas” the first level and “Steps” the second, in order to have the two levels clearly defined.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

buckets, branches and areas would all be fine. What is more relevant is that you distinguish between the terminology in the first and in the second level, as if you use the same terminology for both, it will be more difficult for the interview to follow in your structure. As a general rule, I suggest to candidates to call “Areas” the first level and “Steps” the second, in order to have the two levels clearly defined.

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case