Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

McKinsey Decision Call

Hi,

I entered my final interview for Mckinsey last week and I still did not get any call. I heard that the recruiting committee will gather and decide on the candidates. Is this normal not to hear from them this long?

Thanks

Hi,

I entered my final interview for Mckinsey last week and I still did not get any call. I heard that the recruiting committee will gather and decide on the candidates. Is this normal not to hear from them this long?

Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Emine, as long as you did not receive a rejection email/call, you still have the same chance of getting an offer. Specifically waiting time of a week is absolutely normal. Having said that, there is nothing wrong with writing a reminder email to the Recruiting Team as sometimes the process takes longer time than usual due to operational reasons. Good luck!

Hi Emine, as long as you did not receive a rejection email/call, you still have the same chance of getting an offer. Specifically waiting time of a week is absolutely normal. Having said that, there is nothing wrong with writing a reminder email to the Recruiting Team as sometimes the process takes longer time than usual due to operational reasons. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I waited a month to get a verbal offer asking me to wait another year before joining - so waiting a week... eh, that's nothing :)

More seriously - please also realize this is a special time of the year. They probably would have wanted to spare you the wait, but things dont always go as expected. Feel free to reach out to HR, keep your fingers crossed and be patient. I know the wait is painful, but you cant do much about it.

Good luck!

I waited a month to get a verbal offer asking me to wait another year before joining - so waiting a week... eh, that's nothing :)

More seriously - please also realize this is a special time of the year. They probably would have wanted to spare you the wait, but things dont always go as expected. Feel free to reach out to HR, keep your fingers crossed and be patient. I know the wait is painful, but you cant do much about it.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes, it's normal, pls relax and wait for the call. If it is more than a week of delay - pls call the HR.

Yes, it's normal, pls relax and wait for the call. If it is more than a week of delay - pls call the HR.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,041 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

They usually respond within a few days. I would be patient for a few days more, then check in with HR.

They usually respond within a few days. I would be patient for a few days more, then check in with HR.

Hi A,

They usually respond faster but can still be waiting for the pipeline to be confirmed.

If they won't respond in a few days you can contact HR for an update.

Best

Hi A,

They usually respond faster but can still be waiting for the pipeline to be confirmed.

If they won't respond in a few days you can contact HR for an update.

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case