Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

3,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

McKinsey CV screening checklist

Hello,

Is there a specific document or set of criteria that McKinsey CV screeners use? How can I assess if my CV has a chance to get selected or no?

Thanks!

Hello,

Is there a specific document or set of criteria that McKinsey CV screeners use? How can I assess if my CV has a chance to get selected or no?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

27 Meetings

3,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

There is a rough criteria but it does come down to a more subjective decision by the reader(s). The McKinsey website gives quite a lot of detail around how to write a good CV (https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students/tips-for-advanced-professional-degree-candidates) and this forum is an excellent network of ex McKinsey consultants who should be able to give your relevant feedback as well. My advice would be to make sure you get several people to read your cv and give feedback as opposed to just one.

There is a rough criteria but it does come down to a more subjective decision by the reader(s). The McKinsey website gives quite a lot of detail around how to write a good CV (https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students/tips-for-advanced-professional-degree-candidates) and this forum is an excellent network of ex McKinsey consultants who should be able to give your relevant feedback as well. My advice would be to make sure you get several people to read your cv and give feedback as opposed to just one.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's defined by each office separately since there are too many local variables (schools, industries, companies, etc)

Best

Hi,

It's defined by each office separately since there are too many local variables (schools, industries, companies, etc)

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

There are a lot: the main PEI variables (i.e. leadership, analytical skills, etc.), school and grades, extracurricular activities, interests, etc.

The only way to have a better idea of whether you'll be selected is to do an individual review of your CV.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

There are a lot: the main PEI variables (i.e. leadership, analytical skills, etc.), school and grades, extracurricular activities, interests, etc.

The only way to have a better idea of whether you'll be selected is to do an individual review of your CV.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Why don´t you post it sanitized, for feedback?

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Why don´t you post it sanitized, for feedback?

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

it varies from one office to another. In addition to Ken's suggestion: if you decide to network to secure a referral (which increases your chances to go through CV screening), you start contacting people and ask them for advice, so you kill two birds with one stone.

Hope it helps,

GB

Hi,

it varies from one office to another. In addition to Ken's suggestion: if you decide to network to secure a referral (which increases your chances to go through CV screening), you start contacting people and ask them for advice, so you kill two birds with one stone.

Hope it helps,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,884 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While there are general cutoffs (for GPAs, GMAT scores, etc.), there are not a specific set of crtieria. That said, there are general things required that they check for such as:

  • Adequate work experience
  • Relevant work experience
  • Relevant skillset
  • Brand recognition
  • "Wow" experiences

Hi there,

While there are general cutoffs (for GPAs, GMAT scores, etc.), there are not a specific set of crtieria. That said, there are general things required that they check for such as:

  • Adequate work experience
  • Relevant work experience
  • Relevant skillset
  • Brand recognition
  • "Wow" experiences