Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

Mckinsey & Co success rate based on locations?

Are there certain locations that have high chances of success in comparison to other locations?

Are there certain locations that have high chances of success in comparison to other locations?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed! Some locations are particularly wanted, hence, more difficult -at the end, is pure offer-demand as in everything-.

Furthermore, some offices -like Cairo and others in Middle East- have some quotas for locals.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed! Some locations are particularly wanted, hence, more difficult -at the end, is pure offer-demand as in everything-.

Furthermore, some offices -like Cairo and others in Middle East- have some quotas for locals.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

There are of course a variability in the competitiveness level of different offices within the Firm. For examples, offices in global hubs such as London, Singapore, HK, NY, San Francisco, are really in high demand.

In average though, the chances of getting in are still equally difficult if we compared to other companies in each regions / countries.

Moreover, in some countries, ability to speak local languages and familiarity with the local culture ('how things work here?') is expected, as consulting relies on trust-based relationship with clients.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

There are of course a variability in the competitiveness level of different offices within the Firm. For examples, offices in global hubs such as London, Singapore, HK, NY, San Francisco, are really in high demand.

In average though, the chances of getting in are still equally difficult if we compared to other companies in each regions / countries.

Moreover, in some countries, ability to speak local languages and familiarity with the local culture ('how things work here?') is expected, as consulting relies on trust-based relationship with clients.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,491 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

High chances nowhere. There are only offices more competitive than all the others (e.g. NY, London, San Francisco).

Best,
Antonello

High chances nowhere. There are only offices more competitive than all the others (e.g. NY, London, San Francisco).

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,356 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I confirm that there are offices more wanted than others, where competition is higher. Anyway the minimum standards are similar and high everywhere. Consider also that for most of the offices you have to know the native office language to apply (there are some expections like Middle East).

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I confirm that there are offices more wanted than others, where competition is higher. Anyway the minimum standards are similar and high everywhere. Consider also that for most of the offices you have to know the native office language to apply (there are some expections like Middle East).

Best,
Luca

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case