Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

McKinsey case interview

Hi, anyone out there interviewed with McKinsey Implementation practice? Wondering for a practice like this, would their cases be mainly on operations strategies? And if your interviewers' engagedments are in operations of several industries, is that a good indication of the industry and type of the case you are getting in the interview? Any insights would be greatly appreciated!

Hi, anyone out there interviewed with McKinsey Implementation practice? Wondering for a practice like this, would their cases be mainly on operations strategies? And if your interviewers' engagedments are in operations of several industries, is that a good indication of the industry and type of the case you are getting in the interview? Any insights would be greatly appreciated!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

When it comes to McKinsey implementation practice, the cases are usually built around implementation. However, cases are not solely on a strategic level (you mentioned "operations strategies"), many of those which I have seen are even comparably "hands-on".

Concerning your interviewer's background and impact on your interviews:

  1. During first-round interviews, usually standardized cases are used - so the background of your interviewer doesn't matter too much actually. During final-round interviews, cases tend to be much more open and partners/directions (usually your final-round interviewers) won't usually use standardized cases but will oftenly discuss some issues based on their own experience. Obviously, in this respect the interviewer's background will matter.
  2. Generally speaking for experienced hires, for whom the interviewer process oftenly deviates from the very standardized one: yes, you can speculate even more with that. Usually folks of your specialty will be involved in the recruiting process (at least McKinsey will try, depending on resource availability - firstly so that they can get to know also potential new hires for their area, and secondly it's more interesting to have some discussions with somebody who perfectly understands what you are talking about).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous!

When it comes to McKinsey implementation practice, the cases are usually built around implementation. However, cases are not solely on a strategic level (you mentioned "operations strategies"), many of those which I have seen are even comparably "hands-on".

Concerning your interviewer's background and impact on your interviews:

  1. During first-round interviews, usually standardized cases are used - so the background of your interviewer doesn't matter too much actually. During final-round interviews, cases tend to be much more open and partners/directions (usually your final-round interviewers) won't usually use standardized cases but will oftenly discuss some issues based on their own experience. Obviously, in this respect the interviewer's background will matter.
  2. Generally speaking for experienced hires, for whom the interviewer process oftenly deviates from the very standardized one: yes, you can speculate even more with that. Usually folks of your specialty will be involved in the recruiting process (at least McKinsey will try, depending on resource availability - firstly so that they can get to know also potential new hires for their area, and secondly it's more interesting to have some discussions with somebody who perfectly understands what you are talking about).

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

implementation oriented cases

implementation oriented cases

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, congrats for the interview.

During the interview process, you will get both implementation and non-implementation (so general) cases. This is due to the fact that, normally, each interviewer has his/her own case that they repeat candidate after candidate. Hence, it is completly regardless of who you are and what your background is, and they won´t only get people from the implementation practice for your interviews.

However, the FIT part will be totally tailored and in your case towards why particularly implementation.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, congrats for the interview.

During the interview process, you will get both implementation and non-implementation (so general) cases. This is due to the fact that, normally, each interviewer has his/her own case that they repeat candidate after candidate. Hence, it is completly regardless of who you are and what your background is, and they won´t only get people from the implementation practice for your interviews.

However, the FIT part will be totally tailored and in your case towards why particularly implementation.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

There will be both operations and non-operations as Robert and Francesco have mentioned.
Depending on which region, there"s a tendency to discuss in depth about your particular experience based on your industrial experience, which would take the majority of the case interview time.

There's higher likelihood that the implementation case will revolves around the interviewer's own engagement, but do not solely rely on this as they can also opt for other sectors to test out your ability to think without having your industrial background knwoledge advantage.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

There will be both operations and non-operations as Robert and Francesco have mentioned.
Depending on which region, there"s a tendency to discuss in depth about your particular experience based on your industrial experience, which would take the majority of the case interview time.

There's higher likelihood that the implementation case will revolves around the interviewer's own engagement, but do not solely rely on this as they can also opt for other sectors to test out your ability to think without having your industrial background knwoledge advantage.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several people for the McK Implementation practice, I replied to your questions below.

  • Wondering for a practice like this, would their cases be mainly on operations strategies?

You will have both operations and non-operations cases

  • And if your interviewers' engagedments are in operations of several industries, is that a good indication of the industry and type of the case you are getting in the interview?

As Robert mentioned, most likely in final rounds. However, I would recommend to be prepared in a holistic way on different sectors, as there is no certainty the case will be necessary related to the industry of the partner.

Please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I helped several people for the McK Implementation practice, I replied to your questions below.

  • Wondering for a practice like this, would their cases be mainly on operations strategies?

You will have both operations and non-operations cases

  • And if your interviewers' engagedments are in operations of several industries, is that a good indication of the industry and type of the case you are getting in the interview?

As Robert mentioned, most likely in final rounds. However, I would recommend to be prepared in a holistic way on different sectors, as there is no certainty the case will be necessary related to the industry of the partner.

Please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case