McKinsey Background Check

background check
New answer on Oct 23, 2022
8 Answers
311 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 19, 2022

Hi community,

I received an offer from McKinsey as a "somewhat fresh grad," meaning I only worked somewhere else (on probation) for 3 months after college. As I am currently getting my background checked, I'd like to ask about how comprehensive they want the documents to be. 

In my previous job, I only had an offer letter and was not given a contract (since I left after probation), so I certainly do not have that to submit.

For my job in college, I stated that I was promoted; however, in my pay slip, my title remained the same, only the salary was different to reflect this promotion. Would this be a problem?

Thank you so much for your help and have a nice day :)

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2022
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Don't worry so much about this process. Is more of a formality and as long as you were fair and accurate in your CV you have no reason to be concerned

The people who perform the background checks can be reasoned with and if any additional documents are needed they will let you know in due time. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

You should not be worried.

On the offer from your current job, it is enough to show pay slips and an e-mail with the offer.

For your "promotion", a salary increase proved through pay slips should definitely be enough. 
 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 20, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the McKinsey offer! In terms of your questions:

1) In my previous job, I only had an offer letter and was not given a contract (since I left after probation), so I certainly do not have that to submit.

Should not be a problem, if needed you can provide other evidence (eg email, payments).

2) For my job in college, I stated that I was promoted; however, in my pay slip, my title remained the same, only the salary was different to reflect this promotion. Would this be a problem?

Same as before. You can provide other evidence (eg emails) if required.

All the best for your new job!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
updated an answer on Oct 19, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger |Former Head Recruiter | Market Sizing

They will ask you where you worked and when. This is what they will check. If they have questions they may ask for additional information, and what you have should be fine.

This is “business as usual to them”. The background check company is used to these kind of situations. So they won't make a fussabout these and try to make it as painless as possible to you (and them). So this shouldn't be an issue. 

Don't worry, many people where in your exact shoes before and they had no problems at all.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Try not to worry about it - as others have said the firm doing the background check will try to make it as painless as possible. In the past I’ve provided pay slips, letters from former managers - there are ways round it! Their aim is to get you through and so they’ll find a way to sort it out. Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Congrats!

It is a simple process so do not overthink it. 

They will specify what they need. Provide it if you can and explain/find a workaround if you cannot.

All the best at the Firm!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer!

Just follow their instructions…whatever they ask you to send through, send through!

You've said what you've said in your resume, so what's done is done. You just need to provide them what they need and clarify any questions they have.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 23, 2022

Hi,

This is an admin process/ formality. The required documents will be pretty basic for a relatively fresh grad (diploma's, etc.).

Best regards,

Jorn    

Was this answer helpful?
3
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
270
Meetings
7,117
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
93 Reviews