Mckinsey Background check

and Bain background check backgroundcheck BGC MBB McKinsey McKinsey & Company onboarding
New answer on Aug 05, 2022
8 Answers
603 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 21, 2022

Hello

I have signed an offer with Mckinsey more than 2 weeks ago and immediately started the background check with a third party company. my start date is two months away.

I received a pre onboarding requirements survey and document upload request and days later was given access to Mckinsey Get Started portal, which shows my start date, orientation events (not posted yet), point of contact, method to book travel if needed with charge code, first day logistics, office attire, etc.

Does that mean the BGC is over?

Just asking so I can give notice to my current employer.

 

Thank you

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

I was in the same situation and know for a fact that you will not be notified if all checks out with the background check. Hence, it may or may not be over, irrespective of other communication.

Solution: As suggested by others, you can easily verify with HR.

Congratulations and best of luck for your career at McKinsey!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You should be just fine! That said, be careful giving too much advance notice. 2 months is a long time and your current employer has no loyalties to you.

Try not to screw them over by giving no (or just 2 week) notice, but 2 months means 1) It could be awkward and 2) They could just give you their notice and you're out of work!

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

You should be fine. To be sure, reach out to HR :-)

All the best with your new job. Enjoy the ride!

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer!

Yes, though it would be best to ask this exact question to the recruiter. They don't make it a secret if the background check is confirmed and finalised, so if you want to save yourself from some stress go ahead and ask them directly. 

FYI, background check are mostly a formality. I have yet to heard of a person to fail it. 

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Apr 21, 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Why don’t you just ask one of your points of contact?  They would likely have a much better idea than any of us. 

Best,

Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Aug 05, 2022

What type of information were you asked to provide by the third party? Past employment? Was it just criminal check? If criminal only its quick. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Agree, I would double check with HR, they are there to help. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

You should be fine either way.  The background check is often more of a formality.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
72
Meetings
4,975
Q&A Upvotes
18
Awards
5.0
31 Reviews